BMRN Institutional Ownership
Who owns Biomarin Pharmaceutical Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 579 funds reported holding BMRN at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 106.6% of the company.
- ●288 buying vs 276 selling
- ▲Held by funds +5.7 pts
- ●Funds holding +3
- ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 4 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 579 | 576 | +0.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 14 | 11 | +27.3% |
| 13F shares | 206M | 195M | +5.7% |
| Held by funds | 106.6% | 100.9% | +5.7 pts |
| New positions | 83 | 78 | +6.4% |
| Increased | 205 | 213 | −3.8% |
| Reduced | 196 | 162 | +21.0% |
| Sold out | 80 | 73 | +9.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 322K | 329K | −2.4% |
| Puts (shares) | 115K | 265K | −56.7% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.35 | 0.80 | −56.3% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in BMRN
All superinvestors →Who owns BMRN
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds29.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds56.1%
- Banks and brokers6.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other7.3%
The top 10 holders own 49.5% of all BMRN shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
144 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−2.2M sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpTrimmed−366K sh
- ARGA Investment Management, LPTrimmed−302K sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Trimmed−185K sh
- Swedbank ABAdded+162K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 10.56% | 20.4M | $1.2B | +627K |
| 2 | Dodge & Cox | 7.67% | 14.8M | $849M | +283K |
| 3 | Primecap Management Co/ca/ | 7.33% | 14.2M | $812M | −3,822 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.52% | 8.7M | $500M | +100K |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.47% | 8.6M | $495M | +350K |
| 6 | Norges Bank | 4.24% | 8.2M | $470M | +8.2M |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 4.03% | 7.8M | $446M | +506K |
| 8 | Viking Global Investors LP | 3.93% | 7.6M | $436M | +554K |
| 9 | Vestal Point Capital, LP | 3.11% | 6M | $345M | +2.5M |
| 10 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 2.94% | 5.7M | $323M | −2M |
- Norges Bank+8.2M sh+$470M
- Vestal Point Capital, LP+2.5M sh+$140M
- Deep Track Capital, LP+2.2M sh+$123M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+1.6M sh+$91.8M
- Fmr LLC+1.3M sh+$71.9M
- ARGA Investment Management, LP+1M sh+$59.5M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+822K sh+$47.1M
- Defilade Capital Management, L.P.+682K sh+$39M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−3.4M sh−$194M
- AQR Capital Management LLC−2M sh−$112M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−1.2M sh−$67.7M
- Millennium Management LLC−938K sh−$53.7M
- Pictet Asset Management Holding SA−798K sh−$46M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−717K sh−$40.5M
- Novo Holdings A/s−660K sh−$37.3M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−573K sh−$32.8M
BMRN institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most BMRN stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of BMRN was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Dodge & Cox and Primecap Management Co/ca/. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of BMRN is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 106.6% of BMRN's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 100.9% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying BMRN?
In Q2 2026, 288 funds bought BMRN (83 of them new positions) and 276 sold (80 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for BMRN is neutral.
What is BMRN's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $6.6M of BMRN puts against $18.7M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.35 (0.80 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this BMRN ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




