BMI Institutional Ownership
Who owns Badger Meter Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 483 funds reported holding BMI at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 115.2% of the company.
- ●247 buying vs 230 selling
- ▲Held by funds +8.5 pts
- ▲Funds holding +5
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 483 | 478 | +1.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 32.9M | 30.5M | +8.0% |
| Held by funds | 115.2% | 106.6% | +8.5 pts |
| New positions | 78 | 61 | +27.9% |
| Increased | 169 | 188 | −10.1% |
| Reduced | 157 | 151 | +4.0% |
| Sold out | 73 | 74 | −1.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 19K | 29K | −32.5% |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 20K | −100.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.00 | 0.70 | −100.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in BMI
All superinvestors →Who owns BMI
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds44.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds41.0%
- Banks and brokers12.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.6%
The top 10 holders own 46.2% of all BMI shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
138 funds changed their position- EULAV Asset ManagementSold out−84K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+73K sh
- Copeland Capital Management, LLCAdded+67K sh
- Commonwealth Equity Services, LLCTrimmed−59K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−58K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 17.13% | 4.9M | $726M | −60K |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 8.77% | 2.5M | $372M | +53K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 5.78% | 1.7M | $245M | +126K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.61% | 1.3M | $195M | +16K |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.53% | 1M | $150M | +70K |
| 6 | Impax Asset Management Group plc | 3.31% | 946K | $140M | +946K |
| 7 | First Trust Advisors LP | 2.70% | 772K | $115M | +212K |
| 8 | Morgan Stanley | 2.59% | 740K | $110M | +77K |
| 9 | Boston Trust Walden Corp | 2.55% | 729K | $108M | +199K |
| 10 | UBS Group AG | 2.20% | 629K | $93.4M | −229K |
- Impax Asset Management Group plc+946K sh+$140M
- Norges Bank+374K sh+$55.5M
- Van Berkom & Associates Inc.+330K sh+$49M
- First Trust Advisors LP+212K sh+$31.4M
- Sandhill Capital Partners LLC+202K sh+$29.9M
- Boston Trust Walden Corp+199K sh+$29.5M
- Copeland Capital Management, LLC+191K sh+$28.3M
- Pictet Asset Management Holding SA+180K sh+$26.7M
- Bamco Inc /ny/−312K sh−$47.6M
- Invesco Ltd.−273K sh−$40.4M
- Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC−265K sh−$39.4M
- UBS Group AG−229K sh−$33.9M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−199K sh−$30.3M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−195K sh−$28.9M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−153K sh−$22.7M
- Millennium Management LLC−126K sh−$19.2M
BMI institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most BMI stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of BMI was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of BMI is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 115.2% of BMI's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 106.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying BMI?
In Q2 2026, 247 funds bought BMI (78 of them new positions) and 230 sold (73 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for BMI is neutral.
What is BMI's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $0 of BMI puts against $2.9M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00 (0.70 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this BMI ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


