BMEA Institutional Ownership
Who owns Biomea Fusion, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 62 funds reported holding BMEA at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 35.2% of the company.
- ▲29 buying vs 25 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.5 pts
- ▼Funds holding -3
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 62 | 65 | −4.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 25.5M | 24.4M | +4.6% |
| Held by funds | 35.2% | 33.6% | +1.5 pts |
| New positions | 8 | 14 | −42.9% |
| Increased | 21 | 15 | +40.0% |
| Reduced | 11 | 13 | −15.4% |
| Sold out | 14 | 10 | +40.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in BMEA
All superinvestors →Who owns BMEA
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds19.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds69.7%
- Banks and brokers10.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.0%
The top 10 holders own 80.6% of all BMEA shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
4 funds changed their position- Fideuram - Intesa Sanpaolo Private Banking S.p.a.Trimmed−723K sh
- Griffin Asset Management, Inc.Added+189K sh
- SBI Securities Co., Ltd.Trimmed−1,994 sh
- Caitong International Asset Management Co., LtdAdded+390 sh
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fmr LLC | 12.16% | 8.8M | $13M | +1,587 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.90% | 2.8M | $4.2M | +233K |
| 3 | Marshall Wace, LLP | 2.83% | 2M | $3M | +851K |
| 4 | Aisling Capital Management LP | 2.83% | 2M | $3M | 0 |
| 5 | Renaissance Technologies LLC | 2.01% | 1.5M | $2.1M | +143K |
| 6 | Fideuram - Intesa Sanpaolo Private Banking S.p.a. | 1.00% | 723K | $1.1M | +166K |
| 7 | BlackRock, Inc. | 0.99% | 715K | $1.1M | +74K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.98% | 709K | $1M | +161K |
| 9 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 0.85% | 613K | $901K | −17K |
| 10 | Mariner, LLC | 0.82% | 595K | $874K | −60K |
- Marshall Wace, LLP+851K sh+$1.3M
- Hrt Financial LP+250K sh+$367K
- Vanguard Capital Management LLC+233K sh+$342K
- MAI Capital Management+200K sh+$294K
- Gsa Capital Partners LLP+187K sh+$275K
- Jane Street Group, LLC+183K sh+$268K
- Fideuram - Intesa Sanpaolo Private Banking S.p.a.+166K sh+$244K
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+161K sh+$236K
- Citadel Advisors LLC−612K sh−$900K
- Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc−311K sh−$475K
- XTX Topco Ltd−124K sh−$182K
- Northern Trust Corp−80K sh−$118K
- UBS Group AG−71K sh−$104K
- Mariner, LLC−60K sh−$88K
- Barclays PLC−50K sh−$73K
- Hrt Financial LP−48K sh−$73K
BMEA institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most BMEA stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of BMEA was Fmr LLC, followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Marshall Wace, LLP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of BMEA is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 35.2% of BMEA's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 33.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying BMEA?
In Q2 2026, 29 funds bought BMEA (8 of them new positions) and 25 sold (14 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for BMEA is neutral.
What is BMEA's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this BMEA ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



