BLMN Institutional Ownership
Who owns Bloomin' Brands, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 238 funds reported holding BLMN at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 101.7% of the company.
- ▲124 buying vs 107 selling
- ▲Held by funds +6.4 pts
- ▲Funds holding +10
- ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 238 | 228 | +4.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 87.1M | 81.6M | +6.7% |
| Held by funds | 101.7% | 95.3% | +6.4 pts |
| New positions | 41 | 54 | −24.1% |
| Increased | 83 | 66 | +25.8% |
| Reduced | 76 | 73 | +4.1% |
| Sold out | 31 | 58 | −46.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 98K | 23K | +334.7% |
| Puts (shares) | 414K | 343K | +21.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 4.24 | 15.23 | −72.2% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in BLMN
All superinvestors →Who owns BLMN
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds29.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds55.1%
- Banks and brokers15.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.6%
The top 10 holders own 41.6% of all BLMN shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
47 funds changed their position- Mackenzie Financial CorpAdded+1.3M sh
- Wedge Capital Management L L P/ncNew+232K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdNew+82K sh
- Achmea Investment Management B.V.New+58K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+58K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.99% | 6.8M | $62.6M | +414K |
| 2 | Starboard Value LP | 4.88% | 4.2M | $38.2M | −3.8M |
| 3 | Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 4.50% | 3.9M | $35.2M | −54K |
| 4 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 4.08% | 3.5M | $32M | +1.3M |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.98% | 3.4M | $31.1M | +122K |
| 6 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 3.88% | 3.3M | $30.4M | +52K |
| 7 | Nomura Holdings Inc | 3.42% | 2.9M | $26.8M | +2.9M |
| 8 | Lsv Asset Management | 3.36% | 2.9M | $26.3M | −18K |
| 9 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 3.17% | 2.7M | $24.8M | +684K |
| 10 | Miller Value Partners, LLC | 3.02% | 2.6M | $23.6M | +549K |
- Nomura Holdings Inc+2.9M sh+$26.8M
- Royal Bank of Canada+1.7M sh+$15.1M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP+1.3M sh+$11.8M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC+1.2M sh+$11.1M
- UBS Group AG+863K sh+$7.9M
- Franklin Resources Inc+705K sh+$6.4M
- American Century Companies Inc+692K sh+$6.3M
- Prosperitas Financial LLC+688K sh+$6.3M
- Starboard Value LP−3.8M sh−$34.7M
- Prudential Financial Inc−1.9M sh−$17.8M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−545K sh−$5M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−505K sh−$4.6M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−847K sh−$4.6M
- Empowered Funds, LLC−442K sh−$4M
- Sei Investments Co−430K sh−$3.9M
- Alliancebernstein L.P.−642K sh−$3.5M
BLMN institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most BLMN stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of BLMN was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Starboard Value LP and Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of BLMN is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 101.7% of BLMN's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 95.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying BLMN?
In Q2 2026, 124 funds bought BLMN (41 of them new positions) and 107 sold (31 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for BLMN is bullish.
What is BLMN's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $3.8M of BLMN puts against $894K of calls, a put/call ratio of 4.24 (15.23 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this BLMN ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



