BHVN Institutional Ownership
Who owns Biohaven Ltd. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 296 funds reported holding BHVN at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 93.4% of the company.
- ▲157 buying vs 119 selling
- ▼Held by funds -1.7 pts
- ▲Funds holding +16
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 296 | 280 | +5.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 9 | 5 | +80.0% |
| 13F shares | 141M | 144M | −1.8% |
| Held by funds | 93.4% | 95.2% | −1.7 pts |
| New positions | 49 | 37 | +32.4% |
| Increased | 108 | 118 | −8.5% |
| Reduced | 87 | 64 | +35.9% |
| Sold out | 32 | 34 | −5.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 1.5M | 911K | +64.3% |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 43K | −100.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.00 | 0.05 | −100.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in BHVN
All superinvestors →Who owns BHVN
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds22.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds61.3%
- Banks and brokers16.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.6%
The top 10 holders own 52.8% of all BHVN shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
52 funds changed their position- Capricorn Fund Managers LtdNew+765K sh
- Simplify Asset Management Inc.Trimmed−490K sh
- VIRGINIA RETIREMENT SYSTEMS ET AlSold out−88K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleNew+49K sh
- Caitong International Asset Management Co., LtdAdded+12K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.75% | 13.2M | $197M | +2M |
| 2 | Montanova Capital, LLC | 6.81% | 10.3M | $153M | 0 |
| 3 | Stifel Financial Corp | 6.58% | 9.9M | $148M | +280 |
| 4 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 5.68% | 8.6M | $128M | – |
| 5 | Woodline Partners LP | 5.07% | 7.7M | $114M | +7.4M |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 4.60% | 6.9M | $103M | +328K |
| 7 | Infinitum Asset Management, LLC | 4.14% | 6.3M | $93M | 0 |
| 8 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 2.77% | 4.2M | $62.4M | +1.3M |
| 9 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 2.75% | 4.2M | $61.8M | +2.2M |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.20% | 3.3M | $49.5M | +555K |
- Woodline Partners LP+7.4M sh+$110M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+2.2M sh+$32.4M
- BlackRock, Inc.+2M sh+$29.6M
- Rubric Capital Management LP+1.7M sh+$25.6M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+1.3M sh+$20M
- UBS Group AG+1.1M sh+$16.3M
- Nuveen, LLC+999K sh+$14.9M
- Cormorant Asset Management, LP+850K sh+$12.6M
- TCG Crossover Management, LLC−2.9M sh−$42.4M
- Stempoint Capital LP−2.1M sh−$31.6M
- Millennium Management LLC−1M sh−$15.3M
- ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP−1.5M sh−$12.7M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−760K sh−$11.3M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−743K sh−$11.1M
- DAFNA Capital Management LLC−708K sh−$10.5M
- Sio Capital Management, LLC−1.2M sh−$9.8M
BHVN institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most BHVN stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of BHVN was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Montanova Capital, LLC and Stifel Financial Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of BHVN is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 93.4% of BHVN's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 95.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying BHVN?
In Q2 2026, 157 funds bought BHVN (49 of them new positions) and 119 sold (32 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for BHVN is neutral.
What is BHVN's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $0 of BHVN puts against $15.8M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00 (0.05 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this BHVN ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



