BHC Institutional Ownership
Who owns Bausch Health Companies Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 221 funds reported holding BHC at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 63.4% of the company.
- ●92 buying vs 97 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.2 pts
- ▼Funds holding -6
- ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 221 | 227 | −2.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 5 | 6 | −16.7% |
| 13F shares | 237M | 233M | +1.9% |
| Held by funds | 63.4% | 62.2% | +1.2 pts |
| New positions | 26 | 21 | +23.8% |
| Increased | 66 | 84 | −21.4% |
| Reduced | 63 | 58 | +8.6% |
| Sold out | 34 | 35 | −2.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 1.6M | 1.1M | +43.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 4.6M | 995K | +365.8% |
| Put/call ratio | 2.68 | 0.87 | +208.9% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in BHC
All superinvestors →Who owns BHC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds9.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds74.3%
- Banks and brokers11.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other5.5%
The top 10 holders own 68.6% of all BHC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
41 funds changed their position- Chicago Partners Investment Group LLCAdded+745K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpAdded+808K sh
- Inspire Investing, LLCSold out−468K sh
- Addenda Capital Inc.New+132K sh
- Achmea Investment Management B.V.New+118K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paulson & Co. Inc. | 19.57% | 73.3M | $361M | 0 |
| 2 | Goldentree Asset Management LP | 9.26% | 34.7M | $171M | 0 |
| 3 | Royal Bank of Canada | 2.89% | 10.8M | $53.4M | −531K |
| 4 | Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | 2.14% | 8M | $39.4M | 0 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 1.99% | 7.5M | $36.8M | +62K |
| 6 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.66% | 6.2M | $30.7M | +1M |
| 7 | MFN Partners Management, LP | 1.60% | 6M | $29.6M | 0 |
| 8 | SG Americas Securities, LLC | 1.48% | 5.5M | $27.3M | +5.5M |
| 9 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 1.46% | 5.5M | $27M | +604K |
| 10 | Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co. L.P. | 1.40% | 5.2M | $25.8M | 0 |
- SG Americas Securities, LLC+5.5M sh+$27.2M
- Norges Bank+3.4M sh+$16.9M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+2.1M sh+$10.2M
- Gendell Jeffrey L+1.1M sh+$5.3M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+1M sh+$5M
- Man Group plc+924K sh+$4.6M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+886K sh+$4.4M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+575K sh+$4M
- Nomura Holdings Inc−8.6M sh−$42.3M
- Nuveen, LLC−3.6M sh−$17.8M
- Walleye Capital LLC−1.2M sh−$5.8M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−801K sh−$3.9M
- BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A.−684K sh−$3.7M
- Royal Bank of Canada−531K sh−$2.6M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP−364K sh−$1.8M
- Lido Advisors, LLC−300K sh−$1.5M
BHC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most BHC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of BHC was Paulson & Co. Inc., followed by Goldentree Asset Management LP and Royal Bank of Canada. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of BHC is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 63.4% of BHC's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 62.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying BHC?
In Q2 2026, 92 funds bought BHC (26 of them new positions) and 97 sold (34 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for BHC is neutral.
What is BHC's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $22.9M of BHC puts against $8.5M of calls, a put/call ratio of 2.68 (0.87 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this BHC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




