BG Institutional Ownership
Who owns Bunge Global SA and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 743 funds reported holding BG at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 95.6% of the company.
- ▲400 buying vs 326 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.0 pts
- ▲Funds holding +29
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ▲Put/call 0.96 to 0.37
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 743 | 714 | +4.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 6 | 13 | −53.8% |
| 13F shares | 184M | 182M | +1.1% |
| Held by funds | 95.6% | 94.6% | +1.0 pts |
| New positions | 115 | 132 | −12.9% |
| Increased | 285 | 248 | +14.9% |
| Reduced | 241 | 229 | +5.2% |
| Sold out | 85 | 69 | +23.2% |
| Calls (shares) | 738K | 438K | +68.4% |
| Puts (shares) | 272K | 422K | −35.5% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.37 | 0.96 | −61.7% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in BG
All superinvestors →Who owns BG
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds29.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds45.8%
- Banks and brokers8.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other16.1%
The top 10 holders own 69.4% of all BG shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
199 funds changed their position- Fideuram Asset Management (Ireland) dacAdded+150K sh
- PKO BP BANKOWY Universal Pension Society JSCNew+88K sh
- Hatch Cove Capital, LLCNew+87K sh
- Alps Advisors IncTrimmed−86K sh
- Artemis Investment Management LLPNew+63K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Glencore plc | 17.07% | 32.8M | $3.5B | 0 |
| 2 | Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | 13.66% | 26.2M | $2.8B | 0 |
| 3 | Capital World Investors | 10.12% | 19.4M | $2.1B | −765K |
| 4 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.95% | 15.3M | $1.6B | +622K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.95% | 9.5M | $1B | +67K |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 3.70% | 7.1M | $759M | −5,738 |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 3.65% | 7M | $748M | −28K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.90% | 3.6M | $388M | +104K |
| 9 | FIL Ltd | 1.77% | 3.4M | $363M | +490K |
| 10 | Fmr LLC | 1.61% | 3.1M | $330M | −175K |
- Norges Bank+1.8M sh+$196M
- Bank of New York Mellon Corp+1.2M sh+$130M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+748K sh+$79.9M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+707K sh+$75.4M
- BlackRock, Inc.+622K sh+$66.4M
- Millennium Management LLC+543K sh+$57.9M
- FIL Ltd+490K sh+$52.3M
- Bnp Paribas Financial Markets+466K sh+$49.8M
- BRITISH COLUMBIA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT Corp−2.4M sh−$257M
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME−1.1M sh−$118M
- Holocene Advisors, LP−774K sh−$98.4M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−815K sh−$86.9M
- Capital World Investors−765K sh−$81.7M
- UBS Group AG−424K sh−$45.3M
- Squarepoint Ops LLC−371K sh−$39.6M
- Woodline Partners LP−276K sh−$35.1M
BG institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most BG stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of BG was Glencore plc, followed by Canada Pension Plan Investment Board and Capital World Investors. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of BG is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 95.6% of BG's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 94.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying BG?
In Q2 2026, 400 funds bought BG (115 of them new positions) and 326 sold (85 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for BG is strongly bullish.
What is BG's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $29M of BG puts against $78.8M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.37 (0.96 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this BG ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



