BEPC Institutional Ownership
Who owns Brookfield Renewable Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 427 funds reported holding BEPC at Jun 30, 2026.
- ●205 buying vs 184 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +4.4%
- ▲Funds holding +6
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 427 | 421 | +1.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 5 | −20.0% |
| 13F shares | 110M | 105M | +4.4% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 55 | 43 | +27.9% |
| Increased | 150 | 153 | −2.0% |
| Reduced | 136 | 130 | +4.6% |
| Sold out | 48 | 45 | +6.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 125K | 35K | +260.4% |
| Puts (shares) | 98K | 13K | +633.8% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.72 | 0.25 | +186.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in BEPC
All superinvestors →Who owns BEPC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds18.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds57.5%
- Banks and brokers17.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other6.6%
The top 10 holders own 46.4% of all BEPC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
119 funds changed their position- DAVENPORT & Co LLCAdded+1.9M sh
- ASR Vermogensbeheer N.V.Trimmed−236K sh
- Hussman Strategic Advisors, Inc.New+105K sh
- Achmea Investment Management B.V.New+89K sh
- Compass Financial Management LLCNew+86K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clearbridge Investments, LLC | – | 10.3M | $384M | +626K |
| 2 | Brookfield Corp /ON/ | – | 10.1M | $375M | 0 |
| 3 | Parnassus Investments, LLC | – | 5M | $187M | −2,023 |
| 4 | Legal & General Group Plc | – | 4.6M | $171M | +509K |
| 5 | Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | – | 4.6M | $170M | +87K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 4M | $148M | +65K |
| 7 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 3.5M | $129M | +154K |
| 8 | Baird Financial Group, Inc. | – | 3.3M | $124M | +340K |
| 9 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | – | 3M | $112M | +1.6M |
| 10 | CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. | – | 2.7M | $100M | −136K |
- Norges Bank+1.8M sh+$66.8M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+1.6M sh+$58M
- Clearbridge Investments, LLC+626K sh+$23.2M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+619K sh+$23M
- Legal & General Group Plc+509K sh+$18.9M
- Mackenzie Financial Corp+332K sh+$17.5M
- Oak Grove Capital LLC+429K sh+$15.9M
- Baird Financial Group, Inc.+340K sh+$12.6M
- Robeco Schweiz AG−1.3M sh−$53.5M
- Principal Financial Group Inc−561K sh−$20.8M
- Fmr LLC−459K sh−$17M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−296K sh−$11M
- Edgestream Partners, L.P.−258K sh−$10.3M
- Epoch Investment Partners, Inc.−249K sh−$9.2M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−240K sh−$8.9M
- Walleye Capital LLC−221K sh−$8.2M
BEPC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most BEPC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of BEPC was Clearbridge Investments, LLC, followed by Brookfield Corp /ON/ and Parnassus Investments, LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of BEPC is owned by institutions?
427 funds reported holding 110M BEPC shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying BEPC?
In Q2 2026, 205 funds bought BEPC (55 of them new positions) and 184 sold (48 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for BEPC is bullish.
What is BEPC's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $3.6M of BEPC puts against $5M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.72 (0.25 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this BEPC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



