BEN Institutional Ownership
Who owns Franklin Templeton Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 669 funds reported holding BEN at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 53.6% of the company.
- ▲342 buying vs 273 selling
- ▼Held by funds -3.1 pts
- ▲Funds holding +56
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 669 | 613 | +9.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 8 | 4 | +100.0% |
| 13F shares | 272M | 288M | −5.5% |
| Held by funds | 53.6% | 56.7% | −3.1 pts |
| New positions | 107 | 83 | +28.9% |
| Increased | 235 | 212 | +10.8% |
| Reduced | 220 | 200 | +10.0% |
| Sold out | 53 | 50 | +6.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 496K | 320K | +54.9% |
| Puts (shares) | 474K | 420K | +12.7% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.96 | 1.31 | −27.1% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in BEN
All superinvestors →Who owns BEN
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds48.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds34.8%
- Banks and brokers14.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.0%
The top 10 holders own 55.9% of all BEN shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
202 funds changed their position- ProShare Advisors LLCTrimmed−834K sh
- Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, LLCTrimmed−328K sh
- Vest Financial, LLCTrimmed−269K sh
- Exchange Traded Concepts, LLCAdded+174K sh
- Artemis Investment Management LLPTrimmed−173K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 5.69% | 28.9M | $962M | +143K |
| 2 | Power Corp of Canada | 4.99% | 25.3M | $843M | −6.2M |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.96% | 20.1M | $670M | +47K |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 3.88% | 19.7M | $663M | +120K |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 2.70% | 13.7M | $457M | −109K |
| 6 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.38% | 12.1M | $402M | −1.5M |
| 7 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 2.01% | 10.2M | $340M | −636K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.56% | 7.9M | $263M | +101K |
| 9 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.43% | 7.3M | $241M | −186K |
| 10 | Azora Capital LP | 1.36% | 6.9M | $230M | +1.8M |
- Norges Bank+3M sh+$98.4M
- FIL Ltd+1.8M sh+$60.2M
- Azora Capital LP+1.8M sh+$60.2M
- Woodline Partners LP+1.7M sh+$58.2M
- Barclays PLC+1.2M sh+$40.9M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+1.1M sh+$36.4M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+994K sh+$33.1M
- Holocene Advisors, LP+873K sh+$29M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−10.4M sh−$346M
- Power Corp of Canada−6.2M sh−$207M
- Jupiter Asset Management Ltd−2.7M sh−$88.6M
- Squarepoint Ops LLC−2.3M sh−$76.3M
- Kopernik Global Investors, LLC−2.2M sh−$73.3M
- Invesco Ltd.−1.5M sh−$49M
- Freestone Grove Partners LP−1.2M sh−$39M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−1.2M sh−$27.4M
BEN institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most BEN stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of BEN was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Power Corp of Canada and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of BEN is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 53.6% of BEN's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 56.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying BEN?
In Q2 2026, 342 funds bought BEN (107 of them new positions) and 273 sold (53 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for BEN is neutral.
What is BEN's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $15.8M of BEN puts against $16.5M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.96 (1.31 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this BEN ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



