BEAM Institutional Ownership
Who owns Beam Therapeutics Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 277 funds reported holding BEAM at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 105.9% of the company.
- ▲149 buying vs 107 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.1 pts
- ▲Funds holding +24
- ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 277 | 253 | +9.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 4 | −25.0% |
| 13F shares | 109M | 108M | +1.0% |
| Held by funds | 105.9% | 104.8% | +1.1 pts |
| New positions | 56 | 46 | +21.7% |
| Increased | 93 | 89 | +4.5% |
| Reduced | 76 | 62 | +22.6% |
| Sold out | 31 | 42 | −26.2% |
| Calls (shares) | 50K | 27K | +85.2% |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 23K | −100.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.00 | 0.84 | −100.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in BEAM
All superinvestors →Who owns BEAM
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds29.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds58.2%
- Banks and brokers11.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.5%
The top 10 holders own 63.0% of all BEAM shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
60 funds changed their position- Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc.Trimmed−106K sh
- Alessandra Capital Management, LLCTrimmed−27K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpAdded+25K sh
- Leonteq Securities AGAdded+22K sh
- Privium Fund Management B.V.Added+21K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fmr LLC | 12.21% | 12.6M | $433M | +157K |
| 2 | Farallon Capital Management, L.l.c. | 9.91% | 10.2M | $351M | +102K |
| 3 | ARK Investment Management LLC | 9.91% | 10.2M | $351M | −1.9M |
| 4 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.71% | 9M | $309M | +510K |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 5.64% | 5.8M | $200M | +128K |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.76% | 4.9M | $169M | +350K |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.45% | 4.6M | $158M | +222K |
| 8 | ARCH Venture Management, LLC | 4.40% | 4.5M | $156M | 0 |
| 9 | Amova Asset Management Americas, Inc. | 3.35% | 3.5M | $119M | −371K |
| 10 | Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | 3.35% | 3.5M | $119M | −371K |
- Morgan Stanley+1.3M sh+$44.7M
- Contrarius Group Holdings Ltd+1.1M sh+$37.1M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+702K sh+$24.1M
- BlackRock, Inc.+510K sh+$17.5M
- Jupiter Asset Management Ltd+422K sh+$14.5M
- Bnp Paribas Financial Markets+367K sh+$12.6M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+350K sh+$12M
- Marshall Wace, LLP+340K sh+$11.7M
- ARK Investment Management LLC−1.9M sh−$65.2M
- ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC−1.4M sh−$34.5M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−891K sh−$30.6M
- Kynam Capital Management, LP−841K sh−$28.9M
- Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc.−371K sh−$12.7M
- Amova Asset Management Americas, Inc.−371K sh−$12.7M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−529K sh−$12.6M
- UBS Group AG−251K sh−$8.6M
BEAM institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most BEAM stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of BEAM was Fmr LLC, followed by Farallon Capital Management, L.l.c. and ARK Investment Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of BEAM is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 105.9% of BEAM's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 104.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying BEAM?
In Q2 2026, 149 funds bought BEAM (56 of them new positions) and 107 sold (31 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for BEAM is bullish.
What is BEAM's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $0 of BEAM puts against $1.7M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00 (0.84 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this BEAM ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



