BCRX Institutional Ownership
Who owns Biocryst Pharmaceuticals Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 318 funds reported holding BCRX at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 103.3% of the company.
- ▲185 buying vs 123 selling
- ▲Held by funds +5.7 pts
- ▲Funds holding +16
- ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 318 | 302 | +5.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 3 | −100.0% |
| 13F shares | 264M | 249M | +5.8% |
| Held by funds | 103.3% | 97.5% | +5.7 pts |
| New positions | 53 | 66 | −19.7% |
| Increased | 132 | 113 | +16.8% |
| Reduced | 86 | 78 | +10.3% |
| Sold out | 37 | 41 | −9.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 157K | 228K | −31.4% |
| Puts (shares) | 1,200 | 600 | +100.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.01 | 0.00 | +191.4% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in BCRX
All superinvestors →Who owns BCRX
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds30.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds57.5%
- Banks and brokers10.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.2%
The top 10 holders own 49.9% of all BCRX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
68 funds changed their position- Inspire Investing, LLCAdded+294K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−257K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+247K sh
- Strs OhioAdded+73K sh
- Cannon Global Investment Management, LLCSold out−60K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.35% | 23.9M | $239M | +1.2M |
| 2 | RA Capital Management, L.P. | 6.19% | 15.8M | $158M | 0 |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 5.94% | 15.2M | $152M | +3M |
| 4 | Deerfield Management Company, L.P. | 5.91% | 15.1M | $151M | +58K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.45% | 11.4M | $114M | +228K |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.36% | 11.1M | $111M | −105K |
| 7 | TCG Crossover Management, LLC | 4.31% | 11M | $110M | 0 |
| 8 | Perceptive Advisors LLC | 4.03% | 10.3M | $103M | +2.9M |
| 9 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 3.73% | 9.5M | $95.3M | – |
| 10 | Vestal Point Capital, LP | 3.25% | 8.3M | $83M | +1.3M |
- Millennium Management LLC+3.2M sh+$32.1M
- State Street Corp+3M sh+$29.8M
- Perceptive Advisors LLC+2.9M sh+$28.7M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+2.1M sh+$21.4M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+2.1M sh+$21.3M
- Nantahala Capital Management, LLC+1.8M sh+$18.1M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+1.8M sh+$17.7M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC+1.8M sh+$17.5M
- Royalty Pharma Sub-Manager, LLC−3.8M sh−$36.6M
- Kynam Capital Management, LP−3.2M sh−$31.6M
- RFG Advisory, LLC−2.9M sh−$27.3M
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP−1.6M sh−$16.2M
- Pacer Advisors, Inc.−1.6M sh−$15.5M
- Eversept Partners, LP−1.2M sh−$11.7M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−1M sh−$9.9M
- Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc−1M sh−$9.6M
BCRX institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most BCRX stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of BCRX was BlackRock, Inc., followed by RA Capital Management, L.P. and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of BCRX is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 103.3% of BCRX's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 97.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying BCRX?
In Q2 2026, 185 funds bought BCRX (53 of them new positions) and 123 sold (37 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for BCRX is strongly bullish.
What is BCRX's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $12K of BCRX puts against $1.6M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.01 (0.00 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this BCRX ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




