BCC Institutional Ownership
Who owns BOISE CASCADE Co and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 334 funds reported holding BCC at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 97.4% of the company.
- ●159 buying vs 167 selling
- ●Held by funds +0.1 pts
- ▲Funds holding +13
- ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 334 | 321 | +4.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 34M | 33.9M | +0.2% |
| Held by funds | 97.4% | 97.3% | +0.1 pts |
| New positions | 52 | 44 | +18.2% |
| Increased | 107 | 110 | −2.7% |
| Reduced | 130 | 108 | +20.4% |
| Sold out | 37 | 44 | −15.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 400 | 25K | −98.4% |
| Puts (shares) | 400 | 16K | −97.5% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.00 | 0.66 | +50.7% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in BCC
All superinvestors →Who owns BCC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds47.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds40.3%
- Banks and brokers10.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.2%
The top 10 holders own 56.5% of all BCC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
82 funds changed their position- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleTrimmed−57K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+26K sh
- CenterBook Partners LPSold out−13K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdAdded+13K sh
- Strs OhioAdded+10K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 17.12% | 6M | $464M | −229K |
| 2 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 6.54% | 2.3M | $177M | −44K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 6.31% | 2.2M | $171M | −12K |
| 4 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 5.23% | 1.8M | $142M | −556K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.56% | 1.6M | $124M | −21K |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 4.29% | 1.5M | $116M | +41K |
| 7 | Alliancebernstein L.P. | 3.73% | 1.3M | $98.7M | −39K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.65% | 925K | $71.8M | +16K |
| 9 | American Century Companies Inc | 2.56% | 892K | $69.2M | −28K |
| 10 | Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | 2.09% | 728K | $56.5M | +85K |
- Atlas FRM LLC+404K sh+$31.4M
- Millennium Management LLC+399K sh+$31M
- First Eagle Investment Management, LLC+216K sh+$16.8M
- Norges Bank+207K sh+$16.1M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+188K sh+$14.6M
- Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc+130K sh+$10.1M
- Nomura Asset Management International Inc.+85K sh+$6.6M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+66K sh+$5.1M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−556K sh−$43.1M
- Fmr LLC−489K sh−$38M
- BlackRock, Inc.−229K sh−$17.8M
- Barclays PLC−155K sh−$12.1M
- Baird Financial Group, Inc.−152K sh−$11.5M
- Squarepoint Ops LLC−143K sh−$11.1M
- Envestnet Asset Management Inc−141K sh−$11M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−133K sh−$10.3M
BCC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most BCC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of BCC was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Dimensional Fund Advisors LP and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of BCC is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 97.4% of BCC's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 97.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying BCC?
In Q2 2026, 159 funds bought BCC (52 of them new positions) and 167 sold (37 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for BCC is bullish.
What is BCC's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $31K of BCC puts against $31K of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.00 (0.66 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this BCC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




