BCAL Institutional Ownership
Who owns California BanCorp CA and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 146 funds reported holding BCAL at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 71.0% of the company.
- ▲80 buying vs 58 selling
- ▲Held by funds +3.0 pts
- ▼Funds holding -9
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 146 | 155 | −5.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 22.8M | 21.8M | +4.5% |
| Held by funds | 71.0% | 67.9% | +3.0 pts |
| New positions | 13 | 21 | −38.1% |
| Increased | 67 | 64 | +4.7% |
| Reduced | 39 | 34 | +14.7% |
| Sold out | 19 | 16 | +18.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in BCAL
All superinvestors →Who owns BCAL
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds26.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds66.2%
- Banks and brokers4.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.6%
The top 10 holders own 62.4% of all BCAL shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
27 funds changed their position- Rosenthal | Henry Capital Advisors, Inc.New+63K sh
- PFG AdvisorsSold out−54K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncSold out−49K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+24K sh
- Pinnacle Associates LtdAdded+23K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 7.61% | 2.4M | $51M | −240K |
| 2 | FJ Capital Management LLC | 6.39% | 2.1M | $42.8M | 0 |
| 3 | Alliancebernstein L.P. | 6.07% | 2M | $34.6M | −196K |
| 4 | BlackRock, Inc. | 5.99% | 1.9M | $40.1M | +467K |
| 5 | Endeavour Capital Advisors Inc | 5.15% | 1.7M | $34.5M | −163K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.43% | 1.1M | $23M | +58K |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 2.64% | 850K | $17.8M | +80K |
| 8 | Banc Funds Co LLC | 2.54% | 816K | $17M | −15K |
| 9 | Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, the | 2.46% | 792K | $16.5M | −3,515 |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.97% | 632K | $13.2M | +76K |
- BlackRock, Inc.+467K sh+$9.7M
- Algebris (uk) Ltd+276K sh+$5.7M
- Stieven Capital Advisors, L.P.+253K sh+$5.3M
- American Century Companies Inc+224K sh+$4.7M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP+160K sh+$3.3M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+123K sh+$2.6M
- State Street Corp+80K sh+$1.7M
- Prudential Financial Inc+80K sh+$1.7M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−240K sh−$5M
- Alliancebernstein L.P.−196K sh−$3.5M
- Endeavour Capital Advisors Inc−163K sh−$3.4M
- Mendon Capital Advisors Corp−131K sh−$2.7M
- Curi Capital, LLC−122K sh−$2.5M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−68K sh−$1.2M
- Millennium Management LLC−68K sh−$1.2M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−54K sh−$1.1M
BCAL institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most BCAL stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of BCAL was Wellington Management Group LLP, followed by FJ Capital Management LLC and Alliancebernstein L.P.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of BCAL is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 71.0% of BCAL's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 67.9% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying BCAL?
In Q2 2026, 80 funds bought BCAL (13 of them new positions) and 58 sold (19 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for BCAL is neutral.
What is BCAL's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this BCAL ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


