BBY Institutional Ownership
Who owns Best Buy Co Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 873 funds reported holding BBY at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 93.9% of the company.
- ●449 buying vs 443 selling
- ▼Held by funds -0.5 pts
- ●Funds holding +4
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
- ▲Put/call 0.94 to 0.39
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 873 | 869 | +0.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 197M | 198M | −0.5% |
| Held by funds | 93.9% | 94.4% | −0.5 pts |
| New positions | 119 | 81 | +46.9% |
| Increased | 330 | 354 | −6.8% |
| Reduced | 326 | 301 | +8.3% |
| Sold out | 117 | 135 | −13.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 1.5M | 557K | +177.7% |
| Puts (shares) | 606K | 538K | +12.7% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.39 | 0.94 | −59.1% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in BBY
All superinvestors →Who owns BBY
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds46.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds30.7%
- Banks and brokers18.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.9%
The top 10 holders own 48.0% of all BBY shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
306 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−1M sh
- Cantor Fitzgerald Investment Advisors L.P.Added+207K sh
- Achmea Investment Management B.V.New+204K sh
- Convergence Investment Partners, LLCNew+101K sh
- Catherine Avery Investment Management LLCTrimmed−80K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 12.15% | 25.5M | $1.9B | +60K |
| 2 | State Street Corp | 6.67% | 14M | $1.1B | +838K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.16% | 12.9M | $981M | +143K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.40% | 9.2M | $700M | −551K |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.81% | 8M | $618M | +289K |
| 6 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 3.28% | 6.9M | $522M | +706K |
| 7 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.42% | 5.1M | $385M | −422K |
| 8 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 2.31% | 4.8M | $376M | −292K |
| 9 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 2.11% | 4.4M | $335M | +312K |
| 10 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 1.81% | 3.8M | $289M | −2.3M |
- Norges Bank+3M sh+$228M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+2.8M sh+$209M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+2.1M sh+$157M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+1.2M sh+$91.5M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+1M sh+$79.4M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.+953K sh+$72.3M
- State Street Corp+838K sh+$64.3M
- Quantinno Capital Management LP+824K sh+$62.6M
- Raymond James Financial Inc−3.2M sh−$241M
- AQR Capital Management LLC−2.3M sh−$178M
- Worldquant Millennium Advisors LLC−1.6M sh−$121M
- Los Angeles Capital Management LLC−966K sh−$73.3M
- HSBC Holdings PLC−930K sh−$70.5M
- Canada Pension Plan Investment Board−906K sh−$68.7M
- Voloridge Investment Management, LLC−1.1M sh−$67.8M
- UBS Group AG−794K sh−$60.3M
BBY institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most BBY stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of BBY was BlackRock, Inc., followed by State Street Corp and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of BBY is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 93.9% of BBY's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 94.4% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying BBY?
In Q2 2026, 449 funds bought BBY (119 of them new positions) and 443 sold (117 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for BBY is neutral.
What is BBY's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $46M of BBY puts against $119M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.39 (0.94 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this BBY ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




