BBAR Institutional Ownership
Who owns Banco BBVA Argentina S.A. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 70 funds reported holding BBAR at Jun 30, 2026.
- ●34 buying vs 36 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +9.7%
- ▲Funds holding +3
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 70 | 67 | +4.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 6 | 5 | +20.0% |
| 13F shares | 20M | 18.3M | +9.7% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 16 | 8 | +100.0% |
| Increased | 18 | 23 | −21.7% |
| Reduced | 21 | 22 | −4.5% |
| Sold out | 15 | 10 | +50.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 400K | 200K | +100.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 200K | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 0.50 | 0.00 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in BBAR
All superinvestors →Who owns BBAR
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds0.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds88.2%
- Banks and brokers11.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.0%
The top 10 holders own 80.4% of all BBAR shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
18 funds changed their position- Ping Capital Management, Inc.Added+361K sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.New+359K sh
- TT International Asset Management LTDSold out−71K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdNew+106K sh
- Activest Wealth ManagementTrimmed−22K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 18.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Samlyn Capital, LLC | – | 3M | $57.9M | +606K |
| 2 | PointState Capital LP | – | 2.4M | $47.1M | +175K |
| 3 | Ping Capital Management, Inc. | – | 1.7M | $33.4M | −36K |
| 4 | Aquamarine Financial (Cayman) Ltd | – | 1.7M | $33.4M | +466K |
| 5 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | – | 1.7M | $33M | +115K |
| 6 | Itau Unibanco Holding S.A. | – | 1.7M | $32.7M | +423K |
| 7 | Candriam S.C.A. | – | 1.3M | $26.2M | +1.3M |
| 8 | Discovery Capital Management, LLC / CT | – | 1.2M | $22.9M | +159K |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley | – | 852K | $16.7M | −556K |
| 10 | Westwood Global Investments, LLC | – | 664K | $13M | +43K |
- Candriam S.C.A.+1.3M sh+$26.2M
- Samlyn Capital, LLC+606K sh+$11.9M
- Aquamarine Financial (Cayman) Ltd+466K sh+$9.1M
- Itau Unibanco Holding S.A.+423K sh+$8.3M
- PointState Capital LP+175K sh+$3.4M
- Discovery Capital Management, LLC / CT+159K sh+$3.1M
- Bank of Montreal /can/+138K sh+$3.1M
- UBS Group AG+125K sh+$2.5M
- Millennium Management LLC−602K sh−$11.8M
- Morgan Stanley−556K sh−$10.9M
- Alpine Global Management, LLC−224K sh−$3.6M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−122K sh−$2.4M
- XTX Topco Ltd−109K sh−$2.1M
- Sagil Capital LLP−99K sh−$1.9M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−64K sh−$1.3M
- Nwi Management LP−63K sh−$1.2M
BBAR institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most BBAR stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of BBAR was Samlyn Capital, LLC, followed by PointState Capital LP and Ping Capital Management, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of BBAR is owned by institutions?
70 funds reported holding 20M BBAR shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying BBAR?
In Q2 2026, 34 funds bought BBAR (16 of them new positions) and 36 sold (15 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for BBAR is neutral.
What is BBAR's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $3.9M of BBAR puts against $7.8M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.50 (0.00 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this BBAR ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


