BAND Institutional Ownership
Who owns Bandwidth Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 244 funds reported holding BAND at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲173 buying vs 77 selling
- ▼Shares held by funds -64.2%
- ▲Funds holding +82
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 244 | 162 | +50.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 5 | −40.0% |
| 13F shares | 31.6M | 88.4M | −64.2% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 109 | 24 | +354.2% |
| Increased | 64 | 58 | +10.3% |
| Reduced | 52 | 51 | +2.0% |
| Sold out | 25 | 28 | −10.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 137K | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 27K | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 0.20 | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in BAND
All superinvestors →Who owns BAND
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds24.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds64.7%
- Banks and brokers10.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.5%
The top 10 holders own 41.6% of all BAND shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
57 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−507K sh
- HERALD INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LtdSold out−124K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+87K sh
- Decker Retirement Planning Inc.Sold out−65K sh
- Calamos Advisors LLCNew+48K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 2.5M | $156M | −494K |
| 2 | Hood River Capital Management LLC | – | 2.3M | $145M | +2.3M |
| 3 | Driehaus Capital Management LLC | – | 1.4M | $87.9M | +1.4M |
| 4 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | – | 1.3M | $83M | +961K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 1.3M | $81.3M | +90K |
| 6 | State Street Corp | – | 941K | $59.6M | +218K |
| 7 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | – | 938K | $59.4M | −613K |
| 8 | Wellington Management Group LLP | – | 912K | $57.7M | +530K |
| 9 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | – | 825K | $52.2M | +331K |
| 10 | Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | – | 794K | $50.3M | +106K |
- Hood River Capital Management LLC+2.3M sh+$145M
- Driehaus Capital Management LLC+1.4M sh+$87.9M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+961K sh+$60.8M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+631K sh+$39.9M
- Wellington Management Group LLP+530K sh+$33.6M
- Portolan Capital Management, LLC+413K sh+$26.1M
- G2 Investment Partners Management LLC+367K sh+$23.2M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+331K sh+$21M
- Cypress Point Investment Management LP−808K sh−$51.1M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP−613K sh−$38.8M
- Irenic Capital Management LP−42.2M sh−$37.6M
- BlackRock, Inc.−494K sh−$31.3M
- CSM Advisors, LLC−331K sh−$21M
- Archon Capital Management LLC−272K sh−$17.2M
- Barclays PLC−218K sh−$13.8M
- Dana Investment Advisors, Inc.−217K sh−$13.8M
BAND institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most BAND stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of BAND was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Hood River Capital Management LLC and Driehaus Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of BAND is owned by institutions?
244 funds reported holding 31.6M BAND shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying BAND?
In Q2 2026, 173 funds bought BAND (109 of them new positions) and 77 sold (25 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for BAND is bullish.
What is BAND's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $1.7M of BAND puts against $8.7M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.20. Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this BAND ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



