BAM Institutional Ownership
Who owns Brookfield Asset Management Ltd. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 628 funds reported holding BAM at Jun 30, 2026.
- ●279 buying vs 282 selling
- ●Shares held by funds +0.6%
- ▼Funds holding -8
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
- ▲Put/call 4.60 to 2.00
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 628 | 636 | −1.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 6 | 5 | +20.0% |
| 13F shares | 1.49B | 1.48B | +0.6% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 65 | 67 | −3.0% |
| Increased | 214 | 230 | −7.0% |
| Reduced | 213 | 192 | +10.9% |
| Sold out | 69 | 73 | −5.5% |
| Calls (shares) | 943K | 601K | +56.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 2M | 3M | −34.7% |
| Put/call ratio | 2.00 | 4.60 | −56.4% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in BAM
All superinvestors →Who owns BAM
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds2.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds91.6%
- Banks and brokers4.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.9%
The top 10 holders own 88.5% of all BAM shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
170 funds changed their position- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−1.7M sh
- Cooke & Bieler LPTrimmed−647K sh
- Sather Financial Group IncAdded+484K sh
- TD Waterhouse Canada Inc.Trimmed−281K sh
- Blue Zone Wealth Advisors, LLCTrimmed−177K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brookfield Corp /ON/ | – | 1.19B | $53.5B | 0 |
| 2 | Partners Value Investments L.P. | – | 29.6M | $1.3B | 0 |
| 3 | Royal Bank of Canada | – | 21.3M | $954M | +1.6M |
| 4 | Principal Financial Group Inc | – | 13.6M | $608M | +816K |
| 5 | Capital World Investors | – | 13.5M | $605M | +3M |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 11.6M | $521M | +38K |
| 7 | TD Asset Management Inc | – | 10.8M | $486M | −2.6M |
| 8 | Bank of Montreal /can/ | – | 10.8M | $482M | +241K |
| 9 | Mackenzie Financial Corp | – | 7.7M | $493M | −2M |
| 10 | Capital International Investors | – | 7.7M | $344M | +42K |
- Norges Bank+5M sh+$224M
- Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec+3M sh+$134M
- Capital World Investors+3M sh+$133M
- Polar Asset Management Partners Inc.+1.7M sh+$74M
- Royal Bank of Canada+1.6M sh+$69.5M
- Millennium Management LLC+1.3M sh+$58.2M
- National Bank of Canada /fi/+1.2M sh+$55M
- Morgan Stanley+1.1M sh+$50M
- Fmr LLC−3.8M sh−$171M
- Mackenzie Financial Corp−2M sh−$128M
- FIL Ltd−2.8M sh−$128M
- TD Asset Management Inc−2.6M sh−$115M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−1.4M sh−$62.3M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−1.1M sh−$49M
- Invesco Ltd.−978K sh−$43.8M
- Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund−837K sh−$37.5M
BAM institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most BAM stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of BAM was Brookfield Corp /ON/, followed by Partners Value Investments L.P. and Royal Bank of Canada. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of BAM is owned by institutions?
628 funds reported holding 1.49B BAM shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying BAM?
In Q2 2026, 279 funds bought BAM (65 of them new positions) and 282 sold (69 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for BAM is neutral.
What is BAM's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $90.4M of BAM puts against $45.1M of calls, a put/call ratio of 2.00 (4.60 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this BAM ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




