BALL Institutional Ownership
Who owns BALL Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 805 funds reported holding BALL at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 88.4% of the company.
- ●369 buying vs 362 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.0 pts
- ▲Funds holding +14
- ▲Superinvestors: 5 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 805 | 791 | +1.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 2 | +50.0% |
| 13F shares | 234M | 231M | +1.2% |
| Held by funds | 88.4% | 87.4% | +1.0 pts |
| New positions | 94 | 138 | −31.9% |
| Increased | 275 | 277 | −0.7% |
| Reduced | 283 | 236 | +19.9% |
| Sold out | 79 | 82 | −3.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 147K | 227K | −35.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 270K | 253K | +6.7% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.84 | 1.12 | +64.1% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in BALL
All superinvestors →Who owns BALL
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds39.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds39.5%
- Banks and brokers17.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.8%
The top 10 holders own 48.0% of all BALL shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
236 funds changed their position- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+2.2M sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−886K sh
- E. Ohman J:or Asset Management ABAdded+448K sh
- KBC Group NVAdded+341K sh
- ASR Vermogensbeheer N.V.Trimmed−303K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.94% | 21M | $1.3B | −1.9M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.58% | 17.4M | $1.1B | +47K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 5.07% | 13.4M | $837M | +1M |
| 4 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 4.65% | 12.3M | $768M | −5.7M |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.35% | 11.5M | $719M | −60K |
| 6 | Boston Partners | 3.32% | 8.8M | $548M | +4.2M |
| 7 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 2.80% | 7.4M | $460M | +155K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.68% | 7.1M | $441M | −10K |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley | 2.60% | 6.9M | $430M | −221K |
| 10 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 2.46% | 6.5M | $407M | +518K |
- FIL Ltd+4.3M sh+$270M
- Boston Partners+4.2M sh+$264M
- Norges Bank+3.3M sh+$206M
- Fmr LLC+2.5M sh+$153M
- Amundi+1.5M sh+$91.2M
- State Street Corp+1M sh+$64M
- Invesco Ltd.+711K sh+$44.4M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP+518K sh+$32.3M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.−6.3M sh−$395M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−5.7M sh−$358M
- Franklin Resources Inc−5.3M sh−$330M
- BlackRock, Inc.−1.9M sh−$116M
- Appaloosa LP−837K sh−$49.5M
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME−651K sh−$40.6M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−597K sh−$37.2M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−523K sh−$30.9M
BALL institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most BALL stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of BALL was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of BALL is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 88.4% of BALL's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 87.4% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying BALL?
In Q2 2026, 369 funds bought BALL (94 of them new positions) and 362 sold (79 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 5 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for BALL is bullish.
What is BALL's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $16.9M of BALL puts against $9.2M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.84 (1.12 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this BALL ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.





