B Institutional Ownership
Who owns Barrick Mining Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,015 funds reported holding B at Jun 30, 2026.
- ●467 buying vs 446 selling
- ▼Shares held by funds -2.5%
- ▼Funds holding -14
- ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 2 cut
- ▼Put/call 0.88 to 1.09
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,015 | 1,029 | −1.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 14 | 30 | −53.3% |
| 13F shares | 1.01B | 1.04B | −2.5% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 87 | 109 | −20.2% |
| Increased | 380 | 359 | +5.8% |
| Reduced | 336 | 386 | −13.0% |
| Sold out | 110 | 109 | +0.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 7.3M | 7.3M | +0.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 8.1M | 6.6M | +23.6% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.09 | 0.88 | +23.7% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in B
All superinvestors →Who owns B
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds24.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds49.6%
- Banks and brokers22.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.7%
The top 10 holders own 42.4% of all B shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
308 funds changed their position- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleNew+2.6M sh
- Ninety One UK LtdAdded+1.6M sh
- Perpetual LtdTrimmed−874K sh
- Ninety One SA (Pty) LtdAdded+739K sh
- Achmea Investment Management B.V.New+652K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital International Investors | – | 65.5M | $2.4B | +1.2M |
| 2 | Van Eck Associates Corp | – | 60M | $2.2B | −6.9M |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 50M | $1.8B | −5.9M |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 46.1M | $1.7B | +612K |
| 5 | Royal Bank of Canada | – | 40.8M | $1.5B | +1.2M |
| 6 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | – | 39.8M | $1.5B | +19.3M |
| 7 | Bank of Montreal /can/ | – | 35.8M | $1.3B | +2M |
| 8 | Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | – | 34.4M | $1.3B | −13M |
| 9 | FIL Ltd | – | 29.1M | $1.1B | +4.4M |
| 10 | Capital World Investors | – | 28.9M | $1.1B | −350K |
- First Eagle Investment Management, LLC+19.3M sh+$708M
- FIL Ltd+4.4M sh+$163M
- Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec+3.5M sh+$127M
- Alberta Investment Management Corp+3M sh+$110M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc+2.7M sh+$101M
- MUFG Securities EMEA plc+2.4M sh+$87.4M
- BRITISH COLUMBIA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT Corp+2.3M sh+$84.1M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+2M sh+$78.1M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−13M sh−$479M
- Van Eck Associates Corp−6.9M sh−$253M
- BlackRock, Inc.−5.9M sh−$217M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−5M sh−$185M
- Victory Capital Management Inc−4.5M sh−$167M
- TD Asset Management Inc−4.2M sh−$156M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−4.1M sh−$149M
- Millennium Management LLC−3.6M sh−$132M
B institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most B stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of B was Capital International Investors, followed by Van Eck Associates Corp and BlackRock, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of B is owned by institutions?
1,015 funds reported holding 1.01B B shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying B?
In Q2 2026, 467 funds bought B (87 of them new positions) and 446 sold (110 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for B is bearish.
What is B's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $304M of B puts against $277M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.09 (0.88 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this B ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.





