AVY Institutional Ownership
Who owns Avery Dennison Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 782 funds reported holding AVY at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 98.3% of the company.
- ●363 buying vs 374 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.8 pts
- ▼Funds holding -13
- ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 782 | 795 | −1.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 3 | −33.3% |
| 13F shares | 74.5M | 72.4M | +3.0% |
| Held by funds | 98.3% | 95.5% | +2.8 pts |
| New positions | 92 | 81 | +13.6% |
| Increased | 271 | 238 | +13.9% |
| Reduced | 274 | 300 | −8.7% |
| Sold out | 100 | 88 | +13.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 4,900 | 23K | −78.5% |
| Puts (shares) | 8,300 | 100 | +8200.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.69 | 0.00 | +38520.4% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in AVY
All superinvestors →Who owns AVY
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds38.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds38.8%
- Banks and brokers18.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.5%
The top 10 holders own 50.0% of all AVY shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
246 funds changed their position- DAVENPORT & Co LLCTrimmed−271K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleTrimmed−253K sh
- Cooke & Bieler LPTrimmed−216K sh
- Vontobel Holding Ltd.Added+195K sh
- Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc.Trimmed−172K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.55% | 6.5M | $1.1B | +100K |
| 2 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 7.64% | 5.8M | $940M | +482K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.60% | 5M | $812M | −5,513 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 6.42% | 4.9M | $790M | +1,316 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 5.34% | 4M | $657M | +290K |
| 6 | Morgan Stanley | 4.68% | 3.5M | $576M | −90K |
| 7 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 3.03% | 2.3M | $373M | +395K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.87% | 2.2M | $351M | +4,635 |
| 9 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.06% | 1.6M | $253M | +213K |
| 10 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 1.99% | 1.5M | $245M | +46K |
- Norges Bank+981K sh+$159M
- Wellington Management Group LLP+482K sh+$78.3M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc+395K sh+$64.1M
- State Street Corp+290K sh+$47M
- Voloridge Investment Management, LLC+258K sh+$41.9M
- Gotham Asset Management, LLC+224K sh+$36.4M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+218K sh+$35.4M
- Invesco Ltd.+213K sh+$34.6M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.−1.5M sh−$250M
- Fiduciary Management Inc /wi/−317K sh−$51.4M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−193K sh−$33.3M
- Millennium Management LLC−169K sh−$27.5M
- Neuberger Berman Group LLC−168K sh−$27.3M
- Lazard Asset Management LLC−159K sh−$25.8M
- Bahl & Gaynor LLC−143K sh−$23.1M
- AQR Capital Management LLC−134K sh−$21.8M
AVY institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most AVY stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of AVY was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Wellington Management Group LLP and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of AVY is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 98.3% of AVY's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 95.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying AVY?
In Q2 2026, 363 funds bought AVY (92 of them new positions) and 374 sold (100 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for AVY is neutral.
What is AVY's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $1.3M of AVY puts against $796K of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.69 (0.00 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this AVY ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




