AVO Institutional Ownership
Who owns Mission Produce, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 170 funds reported holding AVO at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 46.8% of the company.
- ▲122 buying vs 79 selling
- ▲Held by funds +15.8 pts
- ●Funds holding -1
- ▲Superinvestors: 2 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 170 | 171 | −0.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 41M | 27.1M | +51.1% |
| Held by funds | 46.8% | 31.0% | +15.8 pts |
| New positions | 46 | 39 | +17.9% |
| Increased | 76 | 49 | +55.1% |
| Reduced | 33 | 54 | −38.9% |
| Sold out | 46 | 26 | +76.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 1.1M | −100.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 12K | 150K | −92.2% |
| Put/call ratio | – | 0.14 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in AVO
All superinvestors →Who owns AVO
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds41.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds52.8%
- Banks and brokers5.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.7%
The top 10 holders own 67.9% of all AVO shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
22 funds changed their position- Partners Wealth Management, LLCNew+50K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncSold out−38K sh
- Canvas Wealth Advisors, LLCNew+19K sh
- Mgo One Seven LLCNew+12K sh
- Inspire Investing, LLCTrimmed−7,744 sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rubric Capital Management LP | 6.82% | 6M | $70.5M | +4.3M |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 5.45% | 4.8M | $56.3M | +1.3M |
| 3 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 4.65% | 4.1M | $48.1M | +1.1M |
| 4 | Fourth Sail Capital LP | 4.54% | 4M | $46.9M | +2.9M |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 2.74% | 2.4M | $28.3M | +656K |
| 6 | American Century Companies Inc | 1.85% | 1.6M | $19.1M | +307K |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.73% | 1.5M | $17.9M | +442K |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 1.62% | 1.4M | $16.8M | +416K |
| 9 | Platform Wealth Management, LLC | 1.19% | 1M | $12.3M | – |
| 10 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 1.17% | 1M | $12M | +240K |
- Rubric Capital Management LP+4.3M sh+$50.2M
- Fourth Sail Capital LP+2.9M sh+$33.8M
- BlackRock, Inc.+1.3M sh+$15.2M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP+1.1M sh+$12.4M
- Vanguard Capital Management LLC+656K sh+$7.7M
- Gamco Investors, Inc. ET AL+463K sh+$5.5M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC+463K sh+$5.5M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+442K sh+$5.2M
- LMR Partners LLP−347K sh−$4.8M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−392K sh−$4.6M
- Slotnik Capital, LLC−345K sh−$4.1M
- Capula Management Ltd−258K sh−$3.6M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−214K sh−$2.9M
- Dean Investment Associates, LLC−213K sh−$2.9M
- Man Group plc−190K sh−$2.6M
- Heights Point Management, LP−169K sh−$2.3M
AVO institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most AVO stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of AVO was Rubric Capital Management LP, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Dimensional Fund Advisors LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of AVO is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 46.8% of AVO's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 31.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying AVO?
In Q2 2026, 122 funds bought AVO (46 of them new positions) and 79 sold (46 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for AVO is bullish.
What is AVO's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this AVO ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


