AVIR Institutional Ownership
Who owns Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 126 funds reported holding AVIR at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 74.1% of the company.
- ●64 buying vs 58 selling
- ▼Held by funds -0.8 pts
- ●Funds holding -1
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 126 | 127 | −0.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 59.4M | 60.1M | −1.1% |
| Held by funds | 74.1% | 74.9% | −0.8 pts |
| New positions | 19 | 23 | −17.4% |
| Increased | 45 | 38 | +18.4% |
| Reduced | 38 | 40 | −5.0% |
| Sold out | 20 | 10 | +100.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in AVIR
All superinvestors →Who owns AVIR
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds32.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds61.1%
- Banks and brokers5.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.3%
The top 10 holders own 75.2% of all AVIR shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
17 funds changed their position- Strs OhioAdded+53K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+28K sh
- Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, LLCNew+11K sh
- Auour Investments LLCTrimmed−5,000 sh
- China Universal Asset Management Co., Ltd.Added+1,898 sh
🔒 Free account: see all 17.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fmr LLC | 14.97% | 12M | $55.8M | +53K |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 10.87% | 8.7M | $40.5M | +285K |
| 3 | BML Capital Management, LLC | 8.67% | 7M | $32.3M | −106K |
| 4 | Tang Capital Management LLC | 6.00% | 4.8M | $22.4M | 0 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.70% | 3M | $13.8M | −281K |
| 6 | Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors, LLC | 2.59% | 2.1M | $9.7M | −285K |
| 7 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 2.54% | 2M | $9.5M | +452K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.44% | 2M | $9.1M | +211K |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 2.06% | 1.7M | $7.7M | −42K |
| 10 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | 1.88% | 1.5M | $7M | −357K |
- Acadian Asset Management LLC+452K sh+$2.1M
- BlackRock, Inc.+285K sh+$1.3M
- Quantinno Capital Management LP+226K sh+$1.1M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+211K sh+$980K
- AQR Capital Management LLC+202K sh+$937K
- Barclays PLC+188K sh+$873K
- Northern Trust Corp+170K sh+$791K
- Wellington Management Group LLP+150K sh+$696K
- Jane Street Group, LLC−418K sh−$2.3M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−357K sh−$1.7M
- Irenic Capital Management LP−302K sh−$1.6M
- Peapod Lane Capital LLC−273K sh−$1.4M
- Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors, LLC−285K sh−$1.3M
- Vanguard Capital Management LLC−281K sh−$1.3M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−120K sh−$643K
- Sei Investments Co−137K sh−$639K
AVIR institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most AVIR stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of AVIR was Fmr LLC, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and BML Capital Management, LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of AVIR is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 74.1% of AVIR's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 74.9% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying AVIR?
In Q2 2026, 64 funds bought AVIR (19 of them new positions) and 58 sold (20 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for AVIR is bearish.
What is AVIR's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this AVIR ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



