AVAV Institutional Ownership
Who owns AeroVironment Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 625 funds reported holding AVAV at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 86.8% of the company.
- ●328 buying vs 304 selling
- ▼Held by funds -45.9 pts
- ▼Funds holding -7
- ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 1 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.02 to 0.86
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 625 | 632 | −1.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 6 | −33.3% |
| 13F shares | 44.1M | 67.4M | −34.6% |
| Held by funds | 86.8% | 132.7% | −45.9 pts |
| New positions | 102 | 121 | −15.7% |
| Increased | 226 | 276 | −18.1% |
| Reduced | 195 | 136 | +43.4% |
| Sold out | 109 | 110 | −0.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 347K | 402K | −13.6% |
| Puts (shares) | 299K | 410K | −27.1% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.86 | 1.02 | −15.7% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in AVAV
All superinvestors →Who owns AVAV
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds26.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds49.4%
- Banks and brokers12.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other11.3%
The top 10 holders own 53.4% of all AVAV shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
211 funds changed their position- Swedbank ABAdded+124K sh
- Congress Asset Management CoAdded+99K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdSold out−46K sh
- B&D White Capital Company, LLCAdded+52K sh
- Pinnacle Associates LtdAdded+44K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ofi Invest Asset Management | 12.59% | 6.4M | $5.3M | 0 |
| 2 | State of Wisconsin Investment Board | 7.87% | 4M | $3.8M | +1M |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.85% | 3.5M | $575M | −1.5M |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 4.31% | 2.2M | $362M | −97K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.24% | 1.6M | $272M | +30K |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 3.05% | 1.5M | $256M | −145K |
| 7 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 2.56% | 1.3M | $1.2M | 0 |
| 8 | Sphera Management Technology Funds Ltd | 2.16% | 1.1M | $1M | +1.1M |
| 9 | Baillie Gifford & Co | 1.90% | 967K | $160M | −59K |
| 10 | Heard Capital LLC | 1.78% | 904K | $149M | +183K |
- Hood River Capital Management LLC+564K sh+$93.1M
- Norges Bank+473K sh+$78.1M
- Hrt Financial LP+347K sh+$57.2M
- Korea Investment CORP+221K sh+$36.4M
- Bank of America Corp /de/+206K sh+$34M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+192K sh+$31.8M
- Heard Capital LLC+183K sh+$30.1M
- Fidelis Capital Partners, LLC+146K sh+$24.1M
- BlackRock, Inc.−1.5M sh−$244M
- UBS Group AG−273K sh−$45.1M
- Bnp Paribas Financial Markets−260K sh−$42.9M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC−242K sh−$39.9M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.−196K sh−$32.4M
- Atreides Management, LP−162K sh−$29.6M
- Champlain Investment Partners, LLC−172K sh−$28.5M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC−145K sh−$24M
AVAV institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most AVAV stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of AVAV was Ofi Invest Asset Management, followed by State of Wisconsin Investment Board and BlackRock, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of AVAV is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 86.8% of AVAV's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 132.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying AVAV?
In Q2 2026, 328 funds bought AVAV (102 of them new positions) and 304 sold (109 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for AVAV is neutral.
What is AVAV's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $49.3M of AVAV puts against $57.3M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.86 (1.02 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this AVAV ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




