AVA Institutional Ownership
Who owns Avista Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 418 funds reported holding AVA at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 89.1% of the company.
- ▲220 buying vs 145 selling
- ▲Held by funds +4.7 pts
- ▲Funds holding +11
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 418 | 407 | +2.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 74.7M | 70.7M | +5.6% |
| Held by funds | 89.1% | 84.4% | +4.7 pts |
| New positions | 47 | 42 | +11.9% |
| Increased | 173 | 145 | +19.3% |
| Reduced | 110 | 125 | −12.0% |
| Sold out | 35 | 41 | −14.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in AVA
All superinvestors →Who owns AVA
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds54.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds34.5%
- Banks and brokers8.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.1%
The top 10 holders own 56.4% of all AVA shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
113 funds changed their position- Old Republic International CorpTrimmed−104K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+78K sh
- ProShare Advisors LLCAdded+74K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdAdded+65K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−61K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 17.67% | 14.8M | $605M | +556K |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 8.60% | 7.2M | $295M | +225K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 6.43% | 5.4M | $220M | +246K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.49% | 3.8M | $154M | +71K |
| 5 | ATLAS Infrastructure Partners (UK) Ltd. | 2.74% | 2.3M | $93.7M | +2.3M |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.65% | 2.2M | $90.9M | +160K |
| 7 | Westwood Holdings Group Inc | 2.37% | 2M | $81.1M | −557K |
| 8 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 1.83% | 1.5M | $62.7M | +17K |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley | 1.79% | 1.5M | $61.4M | −199K |
| 10 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.69% | 1.4M | $58M | +111K |
- ATLAS Infrastructure Partners (UK) Ltd.+2.3M sh+$93.7M
- BlackRock, Inc.+556K sh+$22.8M
- Bridgewater Associates, LP+454K sh+$18.6M
- UBS Group AG+448K sh+$18.3M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+352K sh+$14.4M
- DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt+284K sh+$11.6M
- State Street Corp+246K sh+$10.1M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+227K sh+$9.3M
- Westwood Holdings Group Inc−557K sh−$22.8M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−223K sh−$9.1M
- Man Group plc−222K sh−$9.1M
- Morgan Stanley−199K sh−$8.1M
- Voloridge Investment Management, LLC−166K sh−$6.7M
- Nordea Investment Management AB−166K sh−$6.6M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−150K sh−$6.1M
- Tudor Investment Corp ET AL−140K sh−$5.6M
AVA institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most AVA stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of AVA was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of AVA is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 89.1% of AVA's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 84.4% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying AVA?
In Q2 2026, 220 funds bought AVA (47 of them new positions) and 145 sold (35 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for AVA is strongly bullish.
What is AVA's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this AVA ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




