AURA Institutional Ownership
Who owns Aura Biosciences, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 146 funds reported holding AURA at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 94.8% of the company.
- ▲94 buying vs 42 selling
- ▲Held by funds +45.8 pts
- ▲Funds holding +20
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 146 | 126 | +15.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 98.3M | 50.9M | +93.3% |
| Held by funds | 94.8% | 49.1% | +45.8 pts |
| New positions | 36 | 19 | +89.5% |
| Increased | 58 | 39 | +48.7% |
| Reduced | 27 | 41 | −34.1% |
| Sold out | 15 | 12 | +25.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in AURA
All superinvestors →Who owns AURA
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds15.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds83.6%
- Banks and brokers1.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.1%
The top 10 holders own 57.6% of all AURA shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
26 funds changed their position- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdNew+174K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncNew+18K sh
- Profund Advisors LLCNew+15K sh
- Levin Capital Strategies, L.P.Trimmed−11K sh
- ProShare Advisors LLCNew+11K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TCG Crossover Management, LLC | 9.19% | 9.5M | $67.7M | +9.5M |
| 2 | Montanova Capital, LLC | 6.95% | 7.2M | $51.2M | +2.8M |
| 3 | Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P. | 6.85% | 7.1M | $50.4M | +2M |
| 4 | Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | 5.69% | 5.9M | $41.9M | +3.8M |
| 5 | Long Focus Capital Management, LLC | 4.94% | 5.1M | $36.3M | +500K |
| 6 | BlackRock, Inc. | 4.54% | 4.7M | $33.4M | +1.1M |
| 7 | Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c. | 4.47% | 4.6M | $32.9M | −241K |
| 8 | Caligan Partners LP | 4.14% | 4.3M | $30.5M | +4.1M |
| 9 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.95% | 4.1M | $29.1M | +1.9M |
| 10 | Fcpm III Services B.v. | 3.91% | 4.1M | $28.8M | +4.1M |
- TCG Crossover Management, LLC+9.5M sh+$67.7M
- Caligan Partners LP+4.1M sh+$28.9M
- Fcpm III Services B.v.+4.1M sh+$28.8M
- Nantahala Capital Management, LLC+3.8M sh+$26.9M
- Orbimed Advisors LLC+3.3M sh+$23.7M
- Montanova Capital, LLC+2.8M sh+$20.1M
- RA Capital Management, L.P.+2.5M sh+$17.8M
- Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P.+2M sh+$14.2M
- Matrix Capital Management Company, LP−6.9M sh−$46.3M
- Millennium Management LLC−480K sh−$3.4M
- Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c.−241K sh−$1.7M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−137K sh−$971K
- Levin Capital Strategies, L.P.−103K sh−$734K
- UBS Group AG−50K sh−$353K
- Morgan Stanley−49K sh−$350K
- Maven Securities LTD−50K sh−$335K
AURA institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most AURA stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of AURA was TCG Crossover Management, LLC, followed by Montanova Capital, LLC and Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of AURA is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 94.8% of AURA's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 49.1% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying AURA?
In Q2 2026, 94 funds bought AURA (36 of them new positions) and 42 sold (15 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for AURA is bullish.
What is AURA's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this AURA ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



