ATRO Institutional Ownership
Who owns Astronics Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 312 funds reported holding ATRO at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲166 buying vs 140 selling
- ●Shares held by funds +0.3%
- ▲Funds holding +16
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 312 | 296 | +5.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 31.3M | 31.2M | +0.3% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 54 | 50 | +8.0% |
| Increased | 112 | 106 | +5.7% |
| Reduced | 103 | 95 | +8.4% |
| Sold out | 37 | 35 | +5.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 3,400 | 3,400 | 0.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 32K | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 9.38 | 0.00 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in ATRO
All superinvestors →Who owns ATRO
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds31.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds53.6%
- Banks and brokers13.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.7%
The top 10 holders own 43.0% of all ATRO shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
65 funds changed their position- Levin Capital Strategies, L.P.New+265K sh
- West Branch Capital LLCAdded+44K sh
- Inspire Investing, LLCNew+38K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Added+38K sh
- Truist Financial CorpNew+30K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 3.1M | $248M | +231K |
| 2 | State Street Corp | – | 2.1M | $167M | −299K |
| 3 | American Century Companies Inc | – | 1.4M | $117M | −301K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 1.4M | $115M | +30K |
| 5 | Capital International Investors | – | 1.3M | $108M | +36K |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | – | 1M | $84.6M | +154K |
| 7 | Pertento Partners LLP | – | 994K | $80.7M | +178K |
| 8 | Next Century Growth Investors LLC | – | 743K | $60.4M | −43K |
| 9 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | – | 710K | $57.7M | +259K |
| 10 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | – | 677K | $55M | +3,171 |
- Westwood Holdings Group Inc+430K sh+$35M
- Ophir Asset Management Pty Ltd+386K sh+$31.3M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc+259K sh+$21.1M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+259K sh+$21M
- AEGON ASSET MANAGEMENT UK Plc+245K sh+$19.9M
- BlackRock, Inc.+231K sh+$18.8M
- First Eagle Investment Management, LLC+193K sh+$15.7M
- Norges Bank+184K sh+$15M
- Hennessy Advisors Inc−378K sh−$25.2M
- American Century Companies Inc−301K sh−$24.4M
- State Street Corp−299K sh−$24.3M
- Private Capital Management, LLC−249K sh−$20.3M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−236K sh−$19.2M
- Bnp Paribas Financial Markets−223K sh−$18.1M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−202K sh−$16.4M
- Deutsche Bank Ag\−202K sh−$16.4M
ATRO institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most ATRO stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of ATRO was BlackRock, Inc., followed by State Street Corp and American Century Companies Inc. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of ATRO is owned by institutions?
312 funds reported holding 31.3M ATRO shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying ATRO?
In Q2 2026, 166 funds bought ATRO (54 of them new positions) and 140 sold (37 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for ATRO is bullish.
What is ATRO's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $2.6M of ATRO puts against $276K of calls, a put/call ratio of 9.38 (0.00 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this ATRO ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



