ATRC Institutional Ownership
Who owns AtriCure, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 252 funds reported holding ATRC at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 103.9% of the company.
- ▲150 buying vs 84 selling
- ▲Held by funds +5.6 pts
- ▲Funds holding +27
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 252 | 225 | +12.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 52.9M | 50M | +5.7% |
| Held by funds | 103.9% | 98.3% | +5.6 pts |
| New positions | 50 | 27 | +85.2% |
| Increased | 100 | 83 | +20.5% |
| Reduced | 61 | 66 | −7.6% |
| Sold out | 23 | 41 | −43.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 120K | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in ATRC
All superinvestors →Who owns ATRC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds28.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds56.5%
- Banks and brokers13.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.5%
The top 10 holders own 47.3% of all ATRC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
69 funds changed their position- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+316K sh
- Wasatch Advisors LPSold out−234K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Sold out−125K sh
- Harbor Capital Advisors, Inc.Added+48K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−25K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.80% | 4.5M | $125M | +432K |
| 2 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 6.87% | 3.5M | $97.8M | +113K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 6.15% | 3.1M | $87.5M | +425K |
| 4 | Hood River Capital Management LLC | 5.71% | 2.9M | $81.3M | −212K |
| 5 | Alliancebernstein L.P. | 5.44% | 2.8M | $79M | −491K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.31% | 2.2M | $61.3M | +35K |
| 7 | Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | 3.41% | 1.7M | $48.5M | −71K |
| 8 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 3.14% | 1.6M | $44.7M | −69K |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 2.73% | 1.4M | $38.9M | +88K |
| 10 | Marshall Wace, LLP | 2.62% | 1.3M | $37.3M | −134K |
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+1M sh+$28.5M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+604K sh+$16.9M
- BlackRock, Inc.+432K sh+$12.1M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+425K sh+$11.9M
- Norges Bank+374K sh+$10.5M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+358K sh+$10M
- First Eagle Investment Management, LLC+333K sh+$9.3M
- Hrt Financial LP+233K sh+$6.5M
- Voya Investment Management LLC−691K sh−$19.3M
- Alliancebernstein L.P.−491K sh−$14M
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME−423K sh−$11.8M
- Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP−359K sh−$10M
- Morgan Stanley−261K sh−$7.3M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−225K sh−$6.3M
- Hood River Capital Management LLC−212K sh−$5.9M
- Millennium Management LLC−180K sh−$5.1M
ATRC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most ATRC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of ATRC was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Wellington Management Group LLP and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of ATRC is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 103.9% of ATRC's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 98.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying ATRC?
In Q2 2026, 150 funds bought ATRC (50 of them new positions) and 84 sold (23 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for ATRC is strongly bullish.
What is ATRC's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this ATRC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




