ASML Institutional Ownership
Who owns Asml Holding NV and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 2,512 funds reported holding ASML at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲1,336 buying vs 891 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +4.2%
- ▲Funds holding +307
- ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 7 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.83 to 0.66
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 2,512 | 2,205 | +13.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 175 | 117 | +49.6% |
| 13F shares | 76.4M | 73.3M | +4.2% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 416 | 289 | +43.9% |
| Increased | 920 | 800 | +15.0% |
| Reduced | 788 | 771 | +2.2% |
| Sold out | 103 | 106 | −2.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 1.1M | 754K | +43.4% |
| Puts (shares) | 708K | 1.4M | −48.6% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.66 | 1.83 | −64.1% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in ASML
All superinvestors →Who owns ASML
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds12.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds66.5%
- Banks and brokers16.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.6%
The top 10 holders own 40.4% of all ASML shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
973 funds changed their position- GFS Advisors, LLCTrimmed−317K sh
- WT Asset Management LtdSold out−105K sh
- Temasek Holdings (Private) LtdTrimmed−70K sh
- FengHe Fund Management Pte. Ltd.New+62K sh
- Henshaw Capital LLCAdded+36K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fmr LLC | – | 5.5M | $10.9B | +2.3M |
| 2 | Fisher Asset Management, LLC | – | 4.7M | $9.4B | +137K |
| 3 | Capital World Investors | – | 3.7M | $7.4B | −6,706 |
| 4 | Invesco Ltd. | – | 3.1M | $6.2B | +171K |
| 5 | State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co | – | 2.8M | $5.5B | 0 |
| 6 | Van Eck Associates Corp | – | 2.5M | $4.9B | +592K |
| 7 | Capital International Investors | – | 2.4M | $4.8B | +672K |
| 8 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | – | 2.4M | $4.5B | +264K |
| 9 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | – | 1.9M | $3.8B | +396K |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley | – | 1.8M | $3.6B | +2,925 |
- Fmr LLC+2.3M sh+$4.6B
- Capital International Investors+672K sh+$1.3B
- Van Eck Associates Corp+592K sh+$1.2B
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+396K sh+$787M
- Franklin Resources Inc+335K sh+$667M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.+335K sh+$666M
- GFS Advisors, LLC+317K sh+$626M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+264K sh+$497M
- Edgewood Management LLC−510K sh−$1B
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−381K sh−$758M
- Maverick Capital Ltd−257K sh−$512M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−253K sh−$503M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC−228K sh−$454M
- Coatue Management LLC−201K sh−$400M
- Alkeon Capital Management LLC−180K sh−$358M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−178K sh−$353M
ASML institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most ASML stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of ASML was Fmr LLC, followed by Fisher Asset Management, LLC and Capital World Investors. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of ASML is owned by institutions?
2,512 funds reported holding 76.4M ASML shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying ASML?
In Q2 2026, 1,336 funds bought ASML (416 of them new positions) and 891 sold (103 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 7 cut. Our fund sentiment for ASML is bullish.
What is ASML's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $1.4B of ASML puts against $2.1B of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.66 (1.83 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this ASML ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.






