AS Institutional Ownership
Who owns Amer Sports, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 354 funds reported holding AS at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲233 buying vs 139 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +3.6%
- ▲Funds holding +9
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 6 cut
- ▼Put/call 0.10 to 0.78
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 354 | 345 | +2.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 10 | 11 | −9.1% |
| 13F shares | 213M | 205M | +3.6% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 60 | 73 | −17.8% |
| Increased | 173 | 137 | +26.3% |
| Reduced | 88 | 94 | −6.4% |
| Sold out | 51 | 56 | −8.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 1.2M | 1.3M | −11.2% |
| Puts (shares) | 920K | 136K | +575.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.78 | 0.10 | +660.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in AS
All superinvestors →Who owns AS
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds4.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds85.9%
- Banks and brokers8.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.7%
The top 10 holders own 52.2% of all AS shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
80 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.New+6.5M sh
- Temasek Holdings (Private) LtdAdded+1.5M sh
- WT Asset Management LtdSold out−1.1M sh
- Eleva Capital SASSold out−299K sh
- Laurion Capital Management LPNew+300K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FountainVest China Capital Partners GP3 Ltd. | – | 34.1M | $1.2B | 0 |
| 2 | Fmr LLC | – | 27.5M | $931M | +2.4M |
| 3 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | – | 9.7M | $329M | −191K |
| 4 | Aspex Management (HK) Ltd | – | 8.3M | $280M | 0 |
| 5 | Westfield Capital Management Co LP | – | 6.3M | $215M | +2.4M |
| 6 | Viking Global Investors LP | – | 6M | $201M | −1.3M |
| 7 | Marshall Wace, LLP | – | 5.8M | $195M | +837K |
| 8 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 5.1M | $171M | +1.4M |
| 9 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | – | 4.2M | $144M | −1.7M |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley | – | 3.9M | $133M | +496K |
- Junto Capital Management LP+2.6M sh+$89.6M
- Fmr LLC+2.4M sh+$82.8M
- Westfield Capital Management Co LP+2.4M sh+$81.5M
- Norges Bank+2.3M sh+$78.7M
- Man Group plc+1.4M sh+$46.8M
- BlackRock, Inc.+1.4M sh+$45.8M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+1.3M sh+$44.7M
- Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP+1.2M sh+$41.5M
- Artisan Partners Limited Partnership−4.6M sh−$155M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−2.3M sh−$77.2M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−2.2M sh−$75.5M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−1.7M sh−$57.2M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/−1.6M sh−$54.3M
- Toronto Dominion Bank−1.5M sh−$49.6M
- Temasek Holdings (Private) Ltd−1.4M sh−$45.9M
- Viking Global Investors LP−1.3M sh−$44.5M
AS institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most AS stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of AS was FountainVest China Capital Partners GP3 Ltd., followed by Fmr LLC and Point72 Asset Management, L.P.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of AS is owned by institutions?
354 funds reported holding 213M AS shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying AS?
In Q2 2026, 233 funds bought AS (60 of them new positions) and 139 sold (51 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 6 cut. Our fund sentiment for AS is neutral.
What is AS's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $31.1M of AS puts against $39.9M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.78 (0.10 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this AS ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.





