ARM Institutional Ownership
Who owns Arm Holdings PLC and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 962 funds reported holding ARM at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲582 buying vs 344 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +7.3%
- ▲Funds holding +214
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 6 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.34 to 0.91
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 962 | 748 | +28.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 37 | 22 | +68.2% |
| 13F shares | 98.6M | 91.9M | +7.3% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 300 | 180 | +66.7% |
| Increased | 282 | 232 | +21.6% |
| Reduced | 259 | 211 | +22.7% |
| Sold out | 85 | 83 | +2.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 6.4M | 5.2M | +22.3% |
| Puts (shares) | 5.8M | 7M | −17.1% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.91 | 1.34 | −32.1% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in ARM
All superinvestors →Who owns ARM
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds19.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds54.0%
- Banks and brokers25.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.4%
The top 10 holders own 44.6% of all ARM shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
319 funds changed their position- Hyperion Asset Management LtdAdded+196K sh
- Oriental Harbor Investment Master FundSold out−151K sh
- Raiffeisen Bank International AGAdded+108K sh
- GF Fund Management Co. Ltd.Added+94K sh
- M & L Capital Management LtdNew+92K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Invesco Ltd. | – | 12.8M | $4.5B | +6.9M |
| 2 | DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt | – | 6.5M | $2.3B | −2.9M |
| 3 | Capital World Investors | – | 4.3M | $1.5B | +4.3M |
| 4 | Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | – | 4.1M | $1.5B | +3.1M |
| 5 | Fmr LLC | – | 4.1M | $1.4B | +1.6M |
| 6 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | – | 2.9M | $1B | +1.3M |
| 7 | Van Eck Associates Corp | – | 2.6M | $922M | +388K |
| 8 | Capital Research Global Investors | – | 2.4M | $851M | −1.8M |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley | – | 2.2M | $765M | −2.3M |
| 10 | Capital International Investors | – | 2.1M | $727M | +885K |
- Invesco Ltd.+6.9M sh+$2.5B
- Capital World Investors+4.3M sh+$1.5B
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+3.1M sh+$1.1B
- Fmr LLC+1.6M sh+$572M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+1.3M sh+$458M
- Evergreen Quality Fund GP, Ltd.+981K sh+$348M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+1M sh+$346M
- Capital International Investors+885K sh+$314M
- DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt−2.9M sh−$1B
- Morgan Stanley−2.3M sh−$817M
- Schroder Investment Management Group−2M sh−$692M
- Capital Research Global Investors−1.8M sh−$644M
- Sustainable Growth Advisers, LP−1.6M sh−$575M
- Hyperion Asset Management Ltd−1.1M sh−$378M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC−922K sh−$327M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−912K sh−$323M
ARM institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most ARM stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of ARM was Invesco Ltd., followed by DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt and Capital World Investors. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of ARM is owned by institutions?
962 funds reported holding 98.6M ARM shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying ARM?
In Q2 2026, 582 funds bought ARM (300 of them new positions) and 344 sold (85 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 6 cut. Our fund sentiment for ARM is bullish.
What is ARM's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $2.1B of ARM puts against $2.3B of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.91 (1.34 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this ARM ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




