ARDX Institutional Ownership
Who owns Ardelyx, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 250 funds reported holding ARDX at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 71.2% of the company.
- ●128 buying vs 121 selling
- ▲Held by funds +3.1 pts
- ▲Funds holding +8
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 4 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 250 | 242 | +3.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 1 | −100.0% |
| 13F shares | 177M | 170M | +4.6% |
| Held by funds | 71.2% | 68.1% | +3.1 pts |
| New positions | 41 | 41 | 0.0% |
| Increased | 87 | 104 | −16.3% |
| Reduced | 87 | 59 | +47.5% |
| Sold out | 34 | 32 | +6.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 650K | 565K | +15.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 272K | 200K | +35.9% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.39 | 0.36 | +7.4% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in ARDX
All superinvestors →Who owns ARDX
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds40.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds44.1%
- Banks and brokers15.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.6%
The top 10 holders own 63.1% of all ARDX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
55 funds changed their position- AIGH Capital Management LLCSold out−3.2M sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpAdded+420K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+184K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleSold out−100K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdTrimmed−171K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.43% | 23.5M | $120M | +2.3M |
| 2 | Rubric Capital Management LP | 6.50% | 16.2M | $82.6M | +14.3M |
| 3 | Millennium Management LLC | 5.58% | 13.9M | $70.9M | −3.9M |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 5.36% | 13.4M | $68.1M | −248K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.20% | 10.5M | $53.4M | +106K |
| 6 | Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | 3.83% | 9.5M | $48.7M | +1.4M |
| 7 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 3.22% | 8M | $40.9M | +1.4M |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.57% | 6.4M | $32.7M | +394K |
| 9 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 2.13% | 5.3M | $27M | – |
| 10 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | 2.09% | 5.2M | $26.6M | +936K |
- Rubric Capital Management LP+14.3M sh+$73.1M
- AIGH Capital Management LLC+3.2M sh+$16.3M
- BlackRock, Inc.+2.3M sh+$11.9M
- Nomura Asset Management International Inc.+1.4M sh+$7M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+1.4M sh+$7M
- Invesco Ltd.+1.1M sh+$5.4M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+936K sh+$4.8M
- Panagora Asset Management Inc+891K sh+$4.5M
- Millennium Management LLC−3.9M sh−$20.1M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−3M sh−$17.9M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−2.4M sh−$12.4M
- Freestone Grove Partners LP−1.6M sh−$8.3M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−1.5M sh−$7.9M
- J. Goldman & Co LP−1.4M sh−$7.2M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−1.2M sh−$7.1M
- Nuveen, LLC−1.2M sh−$6.3M
ARDX institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most ARDX stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of ARDX was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Rubric Capital Management LP and Millennium Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of ARDX is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 71.2% of ARDX's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 68.1% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying ARDX?
In Q2 2026, 128 funds bought ARDX (41 of them new positions) and 121 sold (34 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for ARDX is neutral.
What is ARDX's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $1.4M of ARDX puts against $3.6M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.39 (0.36 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this ARDX ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



