ARCO Institutional Ownership
Who owns Arcos Dorados Holdings Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 176 funds reported holding ARCO at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲86 buying vs 64 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +3.9%
- ▲Funds holding +15
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 176 | 161 | +9.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 5 | 7 | −28.6% |
| 13F shares | 96M | 92.4M | +3.9% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 31 | 29 | +6.9% |
| Increased | 55 | 48 | +14.6% |
| Reduced | 48 | 48 | 0.0% |
| Sold out | 16 | 29 | −44.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in ARCO
All superinvestors →Who owns ARCO
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds2.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds85.3%
- Banks and brokers10.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.6%
The top 10 holders own 63.8% of all ARCO shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
35 funds changed their position- Pzena Investment Management LLCTrimmed−692K sh
- TimesSquare Capital Management, LLCSold out−371K sh
- Fiduciary Alliance LLCSold out−304K sh
- Inspire Investing, LLCSold out−263K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdNew+256K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lazard Asset Management LLC | – | 24.7M | $199M | +1.5M |
| 2 | Pzena Investment Management LLC | – | 10.8M | $87.1M | +63K |
| 3 | SPX Gestao de Recursos Ltda | – | 4.5M | $36.3M | −1.4M |
| 4 | Moerus Capital Management LLC | – | 4.3M | $34.5M | +12K |
| 5 | Morgan Stanley | – | 4M | $32.3M | −181K |
| 6 | Private Management Group Inc | – | 3.3M | $26.7M | −38K |
| 7 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | – | 3M | $24.3M | +199K |
| 8 | American Century Companies Inc | – | 2.7M | $21.6M | +2.7M |
| 9 | Invesco Ltd. | – | 2.1M | $16.6M | +7,183 |
| 10 | Causeway Capital Management LLC | – | 2M | $15.8M | +2M |
- American Century Companies Inc+2.7M sh+$21.6M
- Causeway Capital Management LLC+2M sh+$15.8M
- Lazard Asset Management LLC+1.5M sh+$12.2M
- Millennium Management LLC+1.3M sh+$10.2M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+739K sh+$6M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+500K sh+$4M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+420K sh+$3.4M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+385K sh+$3.1M
- Sei Investments Co−1.6M sh−$13.2M
- SPX Gestao de Recursos Ltda−1.4M sh−$11.7M
- Lord, Abbett & Co. LLC−1.2M sh−$9.6M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−546K sh−$4.5M
- UBS Group AG−330K sh−$2.7M
- Citigroup Inc−234K sh−$1.9M
- Morgan Stanley−181K sh−$1.5M
- Fundamenta Capital S.A.−169K sh−$1.4M
ARCO institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most ARCO stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of ARCO was Lazard Asset Management LLC, followed by Pzena Investment Management LLC and SPX Gestao de Recursos Ltda. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of ARCO is owned by institutions?
176 funds reported holding 96M ARCO shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying ARCO?
In Q2 2026, 86 funds bought ARCO (31 of them new positions) and 64 sold (16 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for ARCO is strongly bullish.
What is ARCO's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this ARCO ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



