ARCC Institutional Ownership
Who owns Ares Capital Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 790 funds reported holding ARCC at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 33.8% of the company.
- ●372 buying vs 347 selling
- ●Held by funds -0.3 pts
- ▼Funds holding -25
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 3 cut
- ▲Put/call 7.74 to 3.68
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 790 | 815 | −3.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 14 | 12 | +16.7% |
| 13F shares | 244M | 246M | −0.9% |
| Held by funds | 33.8% | 34.1% | −0.3 pts |
| New positions | 67 | 77 | −13.0% |
| Increased | 305 | 311 | −1.9% |
| Reduced | 257 | 253 | +1.6% |
| Sold out | 90 | 100 | −10.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 1M | 440K | +127.4% |
| Puts (shares) | 3.9M | 2M | +91.4% |
| Put/call ratio | 3.68 | 7.74 | −52.5% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in ARCC
All superinvestors →Who owns ARCC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds9.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds55.9%
- Banks and brokers32.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.5%
The top 10 holders own 39.3% of all ARCC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
292 funds changed their position- Strs OhioAdded+1.9M sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−1.1M sh
- GFS Advisors, LLCSold out−124K sh
- Sound Income Strategies, LLCAdded+429K sh
- Generali Asset Management SPA SGRAdded+403K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Morgan Stanley | 2.36% | 17M | $315M | +669K |
| 2 | UBS Group AG | 1.91% | 13.8M | $255M | −538K |
| 3 | Van Eck Associates Corp | 1.84% | 13.3M | $247M | +2.4M |
| 4 | Strs Ohio | 1.48% | 10.7M | $197M | +157K |
| 5 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | 1.24% | 8.9M | $166M | −200K |
| 6 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 1.09% | 7.9M | $145M | +156K |
| 7 | Generali Asset Management SPA SGR | 1.05% | 7.5M | $140M | 0 |
| 8 | Legal & General Group Plc | 0.90% | 6.5M | $121M | +535K |
| 9 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | 0.82% | 5.9M | $109M | −1.4M |
| 10 | Wells Fargo & Company/mn | 0.61% | 4.4M | $82.2M | −49K |
- Van Eck Associates Corp+2.4M sh+$44.8M
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.+1.2M sh+$21.6M
- Morgan Stanley+669K sh+$12.4M
- Mariner, LLC+646K sh+$12M
- Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc+601K sh+$11.1M
- Franklin Resources Inc+579K sh+$10.7M
- Legal & General Group Plc+535K sh+$9.9M
- GFS Advisors, LLC+124K sh+$9.4M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−2.9M sh−$52.6M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−1.4M sh−$26.3M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−1.3M sh−$23.3M
- Trexquant Investment LP−991K sh−$18.4M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−807K sh−$14.5M
- Barclays PLC−607K sh−$11.3M
- UBS Group AG−538K sh−$10M
- Advisors Capital Management, LLC−527K sh−$9.8M
ARCC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most ARCC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of ARCC was Morgan Stanley, followed by UBS Group AG and Van Eck Associates Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of ARCC is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 33.8% of ARCC's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 34.1% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying ARCC?
In Q2 2026, 372 funds bought ARCC (67 of them new positions) and 347 sold (90 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for ARCC is neutral.
What is ARCC's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $68.1M of ARCC puts against $18.5M of calls, a put/call ratio of 3.68 (7.74 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this ARCC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


