ARAY Institutional Ownership
Who owns Accuray Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 112 funds reported holding ARAY at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 59.9% of the company.
- ●61 buying vs 69 selling
- ▼Held by funds -7.4 pts
- ▼Funds holding -16
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 112 | 128 | −12.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 71.6M | 80.4M | −11.0% |
| Held by funds | 59.9% | 67.3% | −7.4 pts |
| New positions | 26 | 27 | −3.7% |
| Increased | 35 | 40 | −12.5% |
| Reduced | 28 | 31 | −9.7% |
| Sold out | 41 | 27 | +51.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 20K | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 0.00 | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in ARAY
All superinvestors →Who owns ARAY
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds14.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds76.0%
- Banks and brokers9.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.0%
The top 10 holders own 72.6% of all ARAY shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
17 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−152K sh
- Weber Capital Management LLC /advTrimmed−100K sh
- Williams & Novak Wealth Management, LLCAdded+65K sh
- Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, LLCTrimmed−43K sh
- Creative PlanningTrimmed−26K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 17.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tcw Group Inc | 15.86% | 18.9M | $4.1M | +3.5M |
| 2 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 5.09% | 6.1M | $1.6M | +219K |
| 3 | Armistice Capital, LLC | 4.80% | 5.7M | $1.5M | +100K |
| 4 | Weber Capital Management LLC /adv | 4.13% | 4.9M | $1.3M | −123K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.72% | 4.4M | $1.1M | +7,408 |
| 6 | BlackRock, Inc. | 2.73% | 3.3M | $842K | −5.2M |
| 7 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 2.28% | 2.7M | $701K | +2.1M |
| 8 | Jane Street Group, LLC | 1.79% | 2.1M | $552K | +2.1M |
| 9 | Renaissance Technologies LLC | 1.73% | 2.1M | $532K | −226K |
| 10 | DAFNA Capital Management LLC | 1.41% | 1.7M | $433K | 0 |
- Tcw Group Inc+3.5M sh+$748K
- Jane Street Group, LLC+2.1M sh+$552K
- AQR Capital Management LLC+2.1M sh+$542K
- Millennium Management LLC+1.6M sh+$410K
- Squarepoint Ops LLC+901K sh+$232K
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP+792K sh+$204K
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+348K sh+$90K
- Kovack Advisors, Inc.+313K sh+$81K
- Absolute Investment Advisers, LLC−4.7M sh−$4.5M
- BlackRock, Inc.−5.2M sh−$1.3M
- Mackenzie Financial Corp−2.3M sh−$911K
- Heartland Advisors Inc−2M sh−$767K
- State Street Corp−1.5M sh−$395K
- Parkman Healthcare Partners LLC−885K sh−$343K
- Geode Capital Management, LLC−1.2M sh−$307K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC−595K sh−$231K
ARAY institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most ARAY stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of ARAY was Tcw Group Inc, followed by Neuberger Berman Group LLC and Armistice Capital, LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of ARAY is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 59.9% of ARAY's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 67.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying ARAY?
In Q2 2026, 61 funds bought ARAY (26 of them new positions) and 69 sold (41 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for ARAY is neutral.
What is ARAY's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $0 of ARAY puts against $5K of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00. Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this ARAY ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



