ANET Institutional Ownership
Who owns Arista Networks, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 2,270 funds reported holding ANET at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 71.5% of the company.
- ▲1,304 buying vs 848 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.8 pts
- ▲Funds holding +218
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 4 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.52 to 1.00
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 2,270 | 2,052 | +10.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 56 | 45 | +24.4% |
| 13F shares | 901M | 879M | +2.5% |
| Held by funds | 71.5% | 69.7% | +1.8 pts |
| New positions | 348 | 191 | +82.2% |
| Increased | 956 | 863 | +10.8% |
| Reduced | 722 | 733 | −1.5% |
| Sold out | 126 | 157 | −19.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 3.4M | 2.5M | +33.1% |
| Puts (shares) | 3.4M | 3.9M | −13.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.00 | 1.52 | −34.4% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in ANET
All superinvestors →Who owns ANET
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds34.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds43.5%
- Banks and brokers17.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.9%
The top 10 holders own 42.7% of all ANET shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
966 funds changed their position- Swedbank ABAdded+857K sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Trimmed−806K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−728K sh
- Temasek Holdings (Private) LtdSold out−669K sh
- Vontobel Holding Ltd.Trimmed−307K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.25% | 91.4M | $15.5B | −524K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 5.45% | 68.7M | $11.7B | +418K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 3.82% | 48.2M | $8.2B | +1.4M |
| 4 | Fmr LLC | 3.75% | 47.3M | $8B | −5M |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.18% | 27.5M | $4.7B | +276K |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 2.05% | 25.8M | $4.4B | −31K |
| 7 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 1.84% | 23.2M | $3.9B | −6.1M |
| 8 | Morgan Stanley | 1.56% | 19.7M | $3.3B | +1.2M |
| 9 | Cresset Asset Management, LLC | 1.54% | 19.4M | $3.3B | −1.3M |
| 10 | Capital Research Global Investors | 1.04% | 13.2M | $2.2B | −1.6M |
- Norges Bank+12.2M sh+$2.1B
- Capital World Investors+3.7M sh+$630M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.+3.2M sh+$538M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+3.1M sh+$533M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc+2.8M sh+$471M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.+2.7M sh+$460M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/+2.5M sh+$440M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+2.2M sh+$369M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−6.1M sh−$1B
- DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt−5.6M sh−$944M
- Fmr LLC−5M sh−$842M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−2.8M sh−$476M
- Invesco Ltd.−2.3M sh−$386M
- AQR Capital Management LLC−2M sh−$341M
- Nuveen, LLC−1.9M sh−$316M
- Amundi−1.8M sh−$298M
ANET institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most ANET stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of ANET was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of ANET is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 71.5% of ANET's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 69.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying ANET?
In Q2 2026, 1,304 funds bought ANET (348 of them new positions) and 848 sold (126 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for ANET is bullish.
What is ANET's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $571M of ANET puts against $572M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.00 (1.52 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this ANET ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




