AN Institutional Ownership
Who owns Autonation, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 512 funds reported holding AN at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 75.9% of the company.
- ▼214 buying vs 258 selling
- ▲Held by funds +0.5 pts
- ●Funds holding -5
- ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 512 | 517 | −1.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 6 | −33.3% |
| 13F shares | 24.3M | 24.1M | +0.7% |
| Held by funds | 75.9% | 75.4% | +0.5 pts |
| New positions | 56 | 60 | −6.7% |
| Increased | 158 | 168 | −6.0% |
| Reduced | 195 | 188 | +3.7% |
| Sold out | 63 | 73 | −13.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 3,700 | −100.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 900 | −100.0% |
| Put/call ratio | – | 0.24 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in AN
All superinvestors →Who owns AN
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds40.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds45.8%
- Banks and brokers10.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.9%
The top 10 holders own 51.2% of all AN shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
134 funds changed their position- Prosperitas Financial LLCSold out−22K sh
- Investment House LLCTrimmed−22K sh
- Livforsakringsbolaget Skandia, OmsesidigtSold out−14K sh
- Wedge Capital Management L L P/ncTrimmed−15K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdSold out−7,954 sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.38% | 2.4M | $439M | −81K |
| 2 | Brave Warrior Advisors, LLC | 4.77% | 1.5M | $283M | −24K |
| 3 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 4.71% | 1.5M | $280M | +28K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.41% | 1.4M | $262M | −45K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.26% | 1.4M | $253M | −41K |
| 6 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 3.63% | 1.2M | $216M | +338K |
| 7 | Invesco Ltd. | 3.11% | 995K | $185M | +240K |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 2.72% | 869K | $161M | −18K |
| 9 | Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 2.26% | 722K | $134M | −169K |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley | 1.62% | 518K | $96.3M | +32K |
- AQR Capital Management LLC+338K sh+$62.8M
- Norges Bank+308K sh+$57.2M
- Invesco Ltd.+240K sh+$44.6M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+113K sh+$21.1M
- Covalis Capital LLP+112K sh+$20.9M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+104K sh+$19.2M
- Fmr LLC+74K sh+$13.7M
- Woodline Partners LP+73K sh+$13.6M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.−169K sh−$31.3M
- Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c.−100K sh−$18.6M
- Gotham Asset Management, LLC−99K sh−$18.4M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−91K sh−$16.9M
- BlackRock, Inc.−81K sh−$15M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−78K sh−$14.5M
- Holocene Advisors, LP−72K sh−$14.1M
- Simcoe Capital Management, LLC−69K sh−$12.8M
AN institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most AN stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of AN was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Brave Warrior Advisors, LLC and Dimensional Fund Advisors LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of AN is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 75.9% of AN's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 75.4% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying AN?
In Q2 2026, 214 funds bought AN (56 of them new positions) and 258 sold (63 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for AN is neutral.
What is AN's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this AN ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




