AMSC Institutional Ownership
Who owns American Superconductor Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 281 funds reported holding AMSC at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 73.9% of the company.
- ▲171 buying vs 108 selling
- ▲Held by funds +4.6 pts
- ▲Funds holding +33
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 281 | 248 | +13.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 2 | +50.0% |
| 13F shares | 35.8M | 33.6M | +6.7% |
| Held by funds | 73.9% | 69.3% | +4.6 pts |
| New positions | 63 | 48 | +31.3% |
| Increased | 108 | 101 | +6.9% |
| Reduced | 77 | 60 | +28.3% |
| Sold out | 31 | 44 | −29.5% |
| Calls (shares) | 49K | 83K | −40.6% |
| Puts (shares) | 8,200 | 128K | −93.6% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.17 | 1.54 | −89.2% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in AMSC
All superinvestors →Who owns AMSC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds39.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds44.9%
- Banks and brokers14.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.7%
The top 10 holders own 46.7% of all AMSC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
70 funds changed their position- Mackenzie Financial CorpSold out−164K sh
- Brown Capital Management LLCAdded+171K sh
- Compass Financial Management LLCNew+65K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−61K sh
- Palisades Investment Partners, LLCAdded+23K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.45% | 4.1M | $170M | +113K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.20% | 2M | $84.4M | −5,249 |
| 3 | Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC | 3.52% | 1.7M | $70.7M | +564K |
| 4 | UBS Group AG | 2.95% | 1.4M | $59.3M | +829K |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 2.93% | 1.4M | $58.9M | −293K |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 2.80% | 1.4M | $56.4M | +97K |
| 7 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 2.67% | 1.3M | $53.7M | +585K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.57% | 1.2M | $51.6M | +74K |
| 9 | First Trust Advisors LP | 2.41% | 1.2M | $48.5M | +390K |
| 10 | Oberweis Asset Management Inc/ | 2.04% | 988K | $41M | +138K |
- UBS Group AG+829K sh+$34.4M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+585K sh+$24.3M
- Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC+564K sh+$23.4M
- Ranger Investment Management, L.P.+405K sh+$16.8M
- First Trust Advisors LP+390K sh+$16.2M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.+306K sh+$12.7M
- Hrt Financial LP+298K sh+$12.4M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+285K sh+$11.8M
- Baillie Gifford & Co−514K sh−$21.3M
- Nuveen, LLC−393K sh−$16.3M
- Hood River Capital Management LLC−399K sh−$13.5M
- Nomura Asset Management International Inc.−379K sh−$12.8M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC−293K sh−$12.2M
- Portolan Capital Management, LLC−266K sh−$11.1M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−216K sh−$9M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−201K sh−$8.3M
AMSC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most AMSC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of AMSC was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of AMSC is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 73.9% of AMSC's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 69.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying AMSC?
In Q2 2026, 171 funds bought AMSC (63 of them new positions) and 108 sold (31 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for AMSC is bullish.
What is AMSC's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $342K of AMSC puts against $2.1M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.17 (1.54 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this AMSC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.

