AMRX Institutional Ownership
Who owns Amneal Pharmaceuticals, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 309 funds reported holding AMRX at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 52.7% of the company.
- ▲180 buying vs 135 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.3 pts
- ▼Funds holding -9
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 309 | 318 | −2.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 7 | 7 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 168M | 161M | +4.7% |
| Held by funds | 52.7% | 50.4% | +2.3 pts |
| New positions | 43 | 72 | −40.3% |
| Increased | 137 | 116 | +18.1% |
| Reduced | 83 | 77 | +7.8% |
| Sold out | 52 | 36 | +44.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 50K | −100.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | 0.00 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in AMRX
All superinvestors →Who owns AMRX
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds44.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds44.0%
- Banks and brokers9.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.3%
The top 10 holders own 57.4% of all AMRX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
77 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−2.9M sh
- Congress Asset Management CoAdded+742K sh
- Tucker Asset Management LLCTrimmed−500K sh
- Convergence Investment Partners, LLCSold out−345K sh
- Signature Wealth Management Partners, LLCNew+232K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.32% | 26.6M | $460M | +2M |
| 2 | Tpg GP A, LLC | 3.86% | 12.3M | $213M | 0 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 3.80% | 12.1M | $210M | +813K |
| 4 | Rubric Capital Management LP | 3.18% | 10.2M | $176M | −869K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 2.41% | 7.7M | $133M | +125K |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 2.30% | 7.4M | $127M | +562K |
| 7 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 1.81% | 5.8M | $100M | +104K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.61% | 5.1M | $89M | +593K |
| 9 | Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | 1.53% | 4.9M | $84.7M | +1.8M |
| 10 | Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | 1.42% | 4.5M | $78.5M | +1.7M |
- BlackRock, Inc.+2M sh+$35.4M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+1.8M sh+$31.6M
- Nantahala Capital Management, LLC+1.7M sh+$29.3M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+813K sh+$14.1M
- Congress Asset Management Co+783K sh+$13.5M
- Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC+746K sh+$12.7M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+593K sh+$10.3M
- Pictet Asset Management Holding SA+583K sh+$10.1M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−946K sh−$16.4M
- Rubric Capital Management LP−869K sh−$15M
- Morgan Stanley−527K sh−$9.1M
- PFM Health Sciences, LP−449K sh−$7.8M
- UBS Group AG−397K sh−$6.9M
- Millennium Management LLC−355K sh−$6.1M
- BlackBarn Capital Partners LP−350K sh−$6.1M
- Voleon Capital Management LP−301K sh−$5.2M
AMRX institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most AMRX stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of AMRX was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Tpg GP A, LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of AMRX is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 52.7% of AMRX's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 50.4% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying AMRX?
In Q2 2026, 180 funds bought AMRX (43 of them new positions) and 135 sold (52 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for AMRX is neutral.
What is AMRX's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this AMRX ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



