AMPY Institutional Ownership
Who owns Amplify Energy Corp. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 128 funds reported holding AMPY at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 56.9% of the company.
- ●65 buying vs 64 selling
- ▼Held by funds -2.9 pts
- ▼Funds holding -2
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 128 | 130 | −1.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 2 | −50.0% |
| 13F shares | 23.6M | 24.8M | −4.8% |
| Held by funds | 56.9% | 59.8% | −2.9 pts |
| New positions | 25 | 28 | −10.7% |
| Increased | 40 | 38 | +5.3% |
| Reduced | 39 | 36 | +8.3% |
| Sold out | 25 | 13 | +92.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in AMPY
All superinvestors →Who owns AMPY
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds34.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds58.4%
- Banks and brokers6.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.4%
The top 10 holders own 58.6% of all AMPY shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
24 funds changed their position- Mackenzie Financial CorpSold out−143K sh
- Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, LLCNew+18K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+14K sh
- Strs OhioNew+12K sh
- Yacktman Asset Management LPTrimmed−5,000 sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CDC Financial, Inc. | 6.24% | 2.6M | $10.3M | 0 |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 5.94% | 2.5M | $9.8M | +1.9M |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.99% | 1.7M | $6.6M | +23K |
| 4 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 3.85% | 1.6M | $6.3M | −38K |
| 5 | American Century Companies Inc | 3.32% | 1.4M | $5.5M | −61K |
| 6 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 3.09% | 1.3M | $5.1M | −96K |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.19% | 908K | $3.6M | +493K |
| 8 | CSM Advisors, LLC | 1.78% | 739K | $2.9M | −11K |
| 9 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 1.59% | 661K | $2.6M | +339K |
| 10 | Caption Management, LLC | 1.38% | 572K | $2.3M | −302K |
- BlackRock, Inc.+1.9M sh+$7.5M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+493K sh+$2M
- Gsa Capital Partners LLP+346K sh+$1.4M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+339K sh+$1.3M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+283K sh+$1.1M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+241K sh+$960K
- State Street Corp+230K sh+$914K
- Trexquant Investment LP+198K sh+$789K
- Truffle Hound Capital, LLC−1.3M sh−$7.8M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−864K sh−$5.4M
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP−753K sh−$3M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−744K sh−$3M
- Millennium Management LLC−423K sh−$1.7M
- Caption Management, LLC−302K sh−$1.2M
- Ancora Advisors LLC−191K sh−$1.2M
- 683 Capital Management, LLC−160K sh−$998K
AMPY institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most AMPY stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of AMPY was CDC Financial, Inc., followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of AMPY is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 56.9% of AMPY's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 59.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying AMPY?
In Q2 2026, 65 funds bought AMPY (25 of them new positions) and 64 sold (25 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for AMPY is bearish.
What is AMPY's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this AMPY ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



