AMPX Institutional Ownership
Who owns Amprius Technologies, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 265 funds reported holding AMPX at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 66.8% of the company.
- ▲175 buying vs 108 selling
- ▲Held by funds +8.9 pts
- ▲Funds holding +19
- ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 0 cut
- ▲Put/call 0.97 to 0.92
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 265 | 246 | +7.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 97.6M | 84.6M | +15.3% |
| Held by funds | 66.8% | 57.9% | +8.9 pts |
| New positions | 63 | 74 | −14.9% |
| Increased | 112 | 94 | +19.1% |
| Reduced | 63 | 57 | +10.5% |
| Sold out | 45 | 36 | +25.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 3.4M | 1.7M | +92.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 3.1M | 1.6M | +92.3% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.92 | 0.97 | −5.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in AMPX
All superinvestors →Who owns AMPX
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds31.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds44.1%
- Banks and brokers22.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.2%
The top 10 holders own 46.4% of all AMPX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
68 funds changed their position- Palisades Investment Partners, LLCAdded+525K sh
- Zevenbergen Capital Investments LLCTrimmed−329K sh
- TimesSquare Capital Management, LLCAdded+301K sh
- Hussman Strategic Advisors, Inc.Sold out−105K sh
- Calamos Advisors LLCSold out−94K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.76% | 11.3M | $157M | +2.1M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.81% | 5.6M | $77.1M | +654K |
| 3 | Morgan Stanley | 3.49% | 5.1M | $70.8M | +1.9M |
| 4 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | 2.96% | 4.3M | $59.9M | +813K |
| 5 | UBS Group AG | 2.79% | 4.1M | $56.4M | +1.8M |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.41% | 3.5M | $48.8M | +706K |
| 7 | Jane Street Group, LLC | 2.33% | 3.4M | $47.1M | −760K |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 2.22% | 3.2M | $44.9M | +528K |
| 9 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.74% | 2.5M | $35.2M | +316K |
| 10 | Jupiter Asset Management Ltd | 1.46% | 2.1M | $29.6M | +2.1M |
- Jupiter Asset Management Ltd+2.1M sh+$29.6M
- BlackRock, Inc.+2.1M sh+$29.2M
- Morgan Stanley+1.9M sh+$26.9M
- UBS Group AG+1.8M sh+$24.4M
- LMR Partners LLP+1.8M sh+$24.3M
- Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund+1.2M sh+$17.3M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+1.1M sh+$15.4M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC+1M sh+$14.5M
- Driehaus Capital Management LLC−2.4M sh−$33.9M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/−1.5M sh−$21M
- William Blair Investment Management, LLC−1.2M sh−$19.7M
- Hrt Financial LP−1M sh−$16.9M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−1.1M sh−$15.4M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−1.1M sh−$15.2M
- MYDA Advisors LLC−735K sh−$12.4M
- Science & Technology Partners, L.P.−635K sh−$10.7M
AMPX institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most AMPX stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of AMPX was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Morgan Stanley. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of AMPX is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 66.8% of AMPX's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 57.9% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying AMPX?
In Q2 2026, 175 funds bought AMPX (63 of them new positions) and 108 sold (45 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for AMPX is strongly bullish.
What is AMPX's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $42.8M of AMPX puts against $46.5M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.92 (0.97 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this AMPX ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



