AMLX Institutional Ownership
Who owns Amylyx Pharmaceuticals, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 207 funds reported holding AMLX at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 103.6% of the company.
- ▲119 buying vs 70 selling
- ▲Held by funds +0.6 pts
- ▲Funds holding +36
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 207 | 171 | +21.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 115M | 115M | +0.6% |
| Held by funds | 103.6% | 103.0% | +0.6 pts |
| New positions | 48 | 21 | +128.6% |
| Increased | 71 | 61 | +16.4% |
| Reduced | 57 | 53 | +7.5% |
| Sold out | 13 | 36 | −63.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 114K | 118K | −2.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 55K | 4,700 | +1072.3% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.48 | 0.04 | +1106.2% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in AMLX
All superinvestors →Who owns AMLX
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds19.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds70.5%
- Banks and brokers9.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.4%
The top 10 holders own 57.2% of all AMLX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
41 funds changed their position- iA Global Asset Management Inc.Trimmed−140K sh
- Moody Aldrich Partners LLCAdded+115K sh
- Alps Advisors IncAdded+54K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdNew+39K sh
- Profund Advisors LLCAdded+29K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fmr LLC | 15.01% | 16.7M | $300M | +97K |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.92% | 8.8M | $159M | −1,751 |
| 3 | Perceptive Advisors LLC | 7.48% | 8.3M | $150M | +50K |
| 4 | TCG Crossover Management, LLC | 5.60% | 6.2M | $112M | 0 |
| 5 | Commodore Capital LP | 5.07% | 5.7M | $101M | 0 |
| 6 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 4.70% | 5.2M | $94M | – |
| 7 | Saturn V Capital Management LP | 4.15% | 4.6M | $83M | +274K |
| 8 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.79% | 4.2M | $75.9M | +83K |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley | 2.81% | 3.1M | $56.2M | +955K |
| 10 | Driehaus Capital Management LLC | 2.73% | 3M | $54.5M | +50K |
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+1.7M sh+$31.9M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.+1.1M sh+$18.9M
- Morgan Stanley+955K sh+$17.2M
- Aberdeen Group plc+738K sh+$13.2M
- Franklin Resources Inc+689K sh+$12.4M
- Nantahala Capital Management, LLC+438K sh+$7.9M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+431K sh+$7.7M
- Nearwater Capital Markets, Ltd+425K sh+$7.6M
- Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c.−1.7M sh−$29.8M
- Almitas Capital LLC−1.1M sh−$20.6M
- Great Point Partners LLC−1.1M sh−$18.9M
- Stempoint Capital LP−955K sh−$17.2M
- Barclays PLC−916K sh−$16.4M
- Deutsche Bank Ag\−710K sh−$12.7M
- Jones Hill Capital LP−705K sh−$12.7M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−509K sh−$9.1M
AMLX institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most AMLX stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of AMLX was Fmr LLC, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Perceptive Advisors LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of AMLX is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 103.6% of AMLX's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 103.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying AMLX?
In Q2 2026, 119 funds bought AMLX (48 of them new positions) and 70 sold (13 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for AMLX is bullish.
What is AMLX's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $990K of AMLX puts against $2.1M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.48 (0.04 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this AMLX ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.

