AMD Institutional Ownership
Who owns Advanced Micro Devices Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 4,003 funds reported holding AMD at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 73.0% of the company.
- ▲2,202 buying vs 1,596 selling
- ▲Held by funds +5.1 pts
- ▲Funds holding +796
- ▲Superinvestors: 6 added, 5 cut
- ▲Put/call 2.81 to 1.51
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 4,003 | 3,207 | +24.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 459 | 122 | +276.2% |
| 13F shares | 1.19B | 1.11B | +7.5% |
| Held by funds | 73.0% | 67.8% | +5.1 pts |
| New positions | 934 | 244 | +282.8% |
| Increased | 1,268 | 1,457 | −13.0% |
| Reduced | 1,457 | 1,065 | +36.8% |
| Sold out | 139 | 206 | −32.5% |
| Calls (shares) | 20.6M | 17.3M | +19.5% |
| Puts (shares) | 31.9M | 46.5M | −31.4% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.51 | 2.81 | −46.3% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in AMD
All superinvestors →Who owns AMD
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds44.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds30.1%
- Banks and brokers19.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other5.2%
The top 10 holders own 49.4% of all AMD shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
1,715 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−5.6M sh
- Parnassus Investments, LLCTrimmed−883K sh
- Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc.Trimmed−541K sh
- Rakuten Investment Management, Inc.New+464K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−407K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.21% | 150M | $87.3B | +4.7M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.52% | 107M | $61.9B | +560K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 4.56% | 74.4M | $43.2B | −410K |
| 4 | Invesco Ltd. | 3.26% | 53.2M | $30.9B | +2.7M |
| 5 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 2.47% | 40.3M | $21.7B | +16.1M |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.42% | 39.6M | $22.9B | −222K |
| 7 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 2.32% | 37.9M | $22B | +326K |
| 8 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 2.20% | 35.9M | $20.9B | +7.1M |
| 9 | Fmr LLC | 1.57% | 25.6M | $14.8B | +10.3M |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley | 1.49% | 24.3M | $14.1B | +505K |
- Norges Bank+23.4M sh+$13.6B
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+16.1M sh+$8.7B
- Fmr LLC+10.3M sh+$6B
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+7.1M sh+$4.1B
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+5.9M sh+$3.4B
- Franklin Resources Inc+4.8M sh+$2.8B
- BlackRock, Inc.+4.7M sh+$2.7B
- SG Americas Securities, LLC+3.2M sh+$1.9B
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.−3.7M sh−$2.1B
- Ossiam−3.4M sh−$2B
- Barclays PLC−3.2M sh−$1.8B
- National Bank of Canada /fi/−2.9M sh−$1.7B
- Van Eck Associates Corp−2.6M sh−$1.5B
- Amundi−2.3M sh−$1.3B
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP−2.3M sh−$1.3B
- Clear Street Group Inc.−2M sh−$1.2B
AMD institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most AMD stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of AMD was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of AMD is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 73.0% of AMD's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 67.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying AMD?
In Q2 2026, 2,202 funds bought AMD (934 of them new positions) and 1,596 sold (139 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 6 added and 5 cut. Our fund sentiment for AMD is strongly bullish.
What is AMD's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $18.8B of AMD puts against $12.5B of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.51 (2.81 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this AMD ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.







