AMCX Institutional Ownership
Who owns AMC Global Media Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 177 funds reported holding AMCX at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲86 buying vs 74 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +3.9%
- ▼Funds holding -5
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 177 | 182 | −2.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 33.8M | 32.5M | +3.9% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 17 | 23 | −26.1% |
| Increased | 69 | 68 | +1.5% |
| Reduced | 53 | 56 | −5.4% |
| Sold out | 21 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in AMCX
All superinvestors →Who owns AMCX
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds31.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds56.2%
- Banks and brokers11.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.4%
The top 10 holders own 49.7% of all AMCX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
31 funds changed their position- Creative PlanningAdded+110K sh
- SummerHaven Investment Management, LLCNew+92K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−32K sh
- State of WyomingAdded+32K sh
- Achmea Investment Management B.V.New+26K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 3.8M | $37.6M | +395K |
| 2 | CastleKnight Management LP | – | 1.8M | $18.3M | +729K |
| 3 | Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | – | 1.8M | $18.8M | +445K |
| 4 | American Century Companies Inc | – | 1.7M | $16.8M | +245K |
| 5 | Rwwm, Inc. | – | 1.4M | $14M | −121K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 1.4M | $13.6M | +21K |
| 7 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | – | 1.3M | $13.2M | −631K |
| 8 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | – | 1.3M | $12.6M | +125K |
| 9 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | – | 1.2M | $12.1M | −5,858 |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | – | 1.1M | $11.5M | +116K |
- CastleKnight Management LP+729K sh+$7.3M
- Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC+445K sh+$4.7M
- BlackRock, Inc.+395K sh+$3.9M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+256K sh+$2.6M
- American Century Companies Inc+245K sh+$2.4M
- O'Shaughnessy Asset Management, LLC+210K sh+$2.1M
- Nuveen, LLC+171K sh+$1.7M
- Plustick Management LLC+170K sh+$1.7M
- Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc−631K sh−$6.3M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−416K sh−$4.2M
- Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC−248K sh−$2.5M
- Trexquant Investment LP−133K sh−$1.3M
- Rwwm, Inc.−121K sh−$1.2M
- Barclays PLC−110K sh−$1.1M
- Morgan Stanley−95K sh−$948K
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−135K sh−$917K
AMCX institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most AMCX stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of AMCX was BlackRock, Inc., followed by CastleKnight Management LP and Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of AMCX is owned by institutions?
177 funds reported holding 33.8M AMCX shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying AMCX?
In Q2 2026, 86 funds bought AMCX (17 of them new positions) and 74 sold (21 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for AMCX is neutral.
What is AMCX's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this AMCX ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



