AMBA Institutional Ownership
Who owns Ambarella Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 343 funds reported holding AMBA at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 81.4% of the company.
- ▲206 buying vs 138 selling
- ▼Held by funds -1.3 pts
- ▲Funds holding +36
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 4 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 343 | 307 | +11.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 35.9M | 36.5M | −1.6% |
| Held by funds | 81.4% | 82.7% | −1.3 pts |
| New positions | 88 | 54 | +63.0% |
| Increased | 118 | 115 | +2.6% |
| Reduced | 88 | 83 | +6.0% |
| Sold out | 50 | 75 | −33.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 140K | 75K | +88.5% |
| Puts (shares) | 48K | 33K | +44.7% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.34 | 0.45 | −23.3% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in AMBA
All superinvestors →Who owns AMBA
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds45.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds40.6%
- Banks and brokers10.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.7%
The top 10 holders own 54.4% of all AMBA shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
79 funds changed their position- Robeco Schweiz AGSold out−106K sh
- RFG Advisory, LLCNew+102K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdTrimmed−24K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpSold out−18K sh
- Pinnacle Associates LtdAdded+20K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.94% | 3.9M | $338M | +155K |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 8.36% | 3.7M | $316M | −28K |
| 3 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 5.89% | 2.6M | $223M | +1.6M |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 5.81% | 2.6M | $220M | +586K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.24% | 1.9M | $161M | +59K |
| 6 | Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, the | 2.69% | 1.2M | $158M | −400K |
| 7 | Legal & General Group Plc | 2.53% | 1.1M | $95.8M | +190K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.49% | 1.1M | $94.2M | +69K |
| 9 | Menora Mivtachim Holdings Ltd. | 1.72% | 758K | $65M | +758K |
| 10 | Stephens Investment Management Group LLC | 1.64% | 722K | $61.9M | +247K |
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+1.6M sh+$141M
- Menora Mivtachim Holdings Ltd.+758K sh+$65M
- State Street Corp+586K sh+$50.3M
- Nomura Asset Management International Inc.+358K sh+$30.7M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+270K sh+$23.2M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.+256K sh+$21.9M
- Stephens Investment Management Group LLC+247K sh+$21.2M
- Legal & General Group Plc+190K sh+$16.3M
- Millennium Management LLC−1.5M sh−$126M
- Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, the−400K sh−$53.3M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−932K sh−$48M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−403K sh−$34.6M
- FIFTHDELTA Ltd−547K sh−$28.1M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−362K sh−$24.7M
- Handelsbanken Fonder AB−262K sh−$22.5M
- Woodline Partners LP−349K sh−$18M
AMBA institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most AMBA stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of AMBA was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of AMBA is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 81.4% of AMBA's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 82.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying AMBA?
In Q2 2026, 206 funds bought AMBA (88 of them new positions) and 138 sold (50 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for AMBA is neutral.
What is AMBA's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $4.1M of AMBA puts against $12M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.34 (0.45 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this AMBA ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



