ALTO Institutional Ownership
Who owns Alto Ingredients, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 133 funds reported holding ALTO at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 46.3% of the company.
- ▲94 buying vs 51 selling
- ▲Held by funds +4.8 pts
- ▲Funds holding +31
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 4 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 133 | 102 | +30.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 35.9M | 32.2M | +11.5% |
| Held by funds | 46.3% | 41.5% | +4.8 pts |
| New positions | 55 | 25 | +120.0% |
| Increased | 39 | 42 | −7.1% |
| Reduced | 26 | 18 | +44.4% |
| Sold out | 25 | 12 | +108.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in ALTO
All superinvestors →Who owns ALTO
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds43.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds47.8%
- Banks and brokers7.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.1%
The top 10 holders own 60.7% of all ALTO shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
27 funds changed their position- Peapod Lane Capital LLCSold out−263K sh
- Timothy G. Youngquist 2020 Irrevocable TrustSold out−190K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncNew+208K sh
- Creative PlanningNew+63K sh
- Revisor Wealth Management LLCSold out−37K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.08% | 5.5M | $31.3M | +4.2M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.14% | 3.2M | $18.3M | +32K |
| 3 | Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 2.94% | 2.3M | $13M | +490K |
| 4 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 2.64% | 2M | $11.7M | +1.5M |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.55% | 2M | $11.3M | +1.1M |
| 6 | Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | 2.20% | 1.7M | $9.7M | +703K |
| 7 | Renaissance Technologies LLC | 1.96% | 1.5M | $8.7M | −155K |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 1.59% | 1.2M | $7M | +857K |
| 9 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | 1.55% | 1.2M | $6.8M | −808K |
| 10 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 1.47% | 1.1M | $6.5M | +484K |
- BlackRock, Inc.+4.2M sh+$23.9M
- Acadian Asset Management LLC+1.5M sh+$8.3M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+1.1M sh+$6.2M
- State Street Corp+857K sh+$4.9M
- Hillsdale Investment Management Inc.+703K sh+$4M
- Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc+637K sh+$3.6M
- Panagora Asset Management Inc+584K sh+$3.3M
- Northern Trust Corp+575K sh+$3.3M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−3.3M sh−$16.2M
- Millennium Management LLC−1.7M sh−$9.9M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−1.3M sh−$6.3M
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP−1.1M sh−$6.1M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−808K sh−$4.6M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−795K sh−$4.5M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−508K sh−$2.9M
- Walleye Capital LLC−465K sh−$2.3M
ALTO institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most ALTO stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of ALTO was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of ALTO is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 46.3% of ALTO's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 41.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying ALTO?
In Q2 2026, 94 funds bought ALTO (55 of them new positions) and 51 sold (25 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for ALTO is bullish.
What is ALTO's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this ALTO ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



