AFRM Institutional Ownership
Who owns Affirm Holdings, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 673 funds reported holding AFRM at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲407 buying vs 246 selling
- ▼Shares held by funds -7.3%
- ▲Funds holding +67
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.69 to 1.39
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 673 | 606 | +11.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 15 | 17 | −11.8% |
| 13F shares | 266M | 287M | −7.3% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 143 | 82 | +74.4% |
| Increased | 264 | 228 | +15.8% |
| Reduced | 171 | 195 | −12.3% |
| Sold out | 75 | 136 | −44.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 1.7M | 1.9M | −8.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 2.4M | 2.9M | −18.7% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.39 | 1.69 | −17.8% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in AFRM
All superinvestors →Who owns AFRM
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds24.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds50.2%
- Banks and brokers21.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.9%
The top 10 holders own 61.0% of all AFRM shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
208 funds changed their position- Artemis Investment Management LLPTrimmed−585K sh
- Daiwa Securities Group Inc.Added+387K sh
- BI Asset Management Fondsmaeglerselskab A/SAdded+123K sh
- Steadview Capital Management LLCSold out−99K sh
- Pacific Heights Asset Management LLCTrimmed−100K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital Research Global Investors | – | 26M | $2.1B | +1.4M |
| 2 | Capital World Investors | – | 23.1M | $1.9B | +602K |
| 3 | Morgan Stanley | – | 23M | $1.9B | +1.3M |
| 4 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 19.6M | $1.6B | +881K |
| 5 | Fmr LLC | – | 17.6M | $1.4B | +287K |
| 6 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | – | 16.7M | $1.4B | +11.4M |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 12.3M | $1B | +169K |
| 8 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 11.9M | $969M | +286K |
| 9 | State Street Corp | – | 6.3M | $518M | +318K |
| 10 | Baillie Gifford & Co | – | 5.9M | $478M | +554K |
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+11.4M sh+$935M
- Winslow Capital Management, LLC+4.6M sh+$373M
- Norges Bank+3.7M sh+$300M
- 1832 Asset Management L.P.+1.5M sh+$125M
- Sei Investments Co+1.5M sh+$121M
- Capital Research Global Investors+1.4M sh+$115M
- Morgan Stanley+1.3M sh+$105M
- BlackRock, Inc.+881K sh+$71.8M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−2.8M sh−$230M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−1.8M sh−$143M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−1.5M sh−$122M
- Durable Capital Partners LP−1.2M sh−$99.8M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−1.6M sh−$72.2M
- Foxhaven Asset Management, LP−671K sh−$54.8M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−1.1M sh−$52.7M
- Ardmore Road Asset Management LP−581K sh−$47.4M
AFRM institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most AFRM stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of AFRM was Capital Research Global Investors, followed by Capital World Investors and Morgan Stanley. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of AFRM is owned by institutions?
673 funds reported holding 266M AFRM shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying AFRM?
In Q2 2026, 407 funds bought AFRM (143 of them new positions) and 246 sold (75 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for AFRM is bullish.
What is AFRM's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $194M of AFRM puts against $139M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.39 (1.69 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this AFRM ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



