AEVA Institutional Ownership
Who owns Aeva Technologies, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 195 funds reported holding AEVA at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 66.0% of the company.
- ▲99 buying vs 84 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.6 pts
- ▲Funds holding +41
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ▲Put/call 0.30 to 0.28
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 195 | 154 | +26.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 46M | 44.2M | +4.1% |
| Held by funds | 66.0% | 63.4% | +2.6 pts |
| New positions | 57 | 37 | +54.1% |
| Increased | 42 | 58 | −27.6% |
| Reduced | 67 | 29 | +131.0% |
| Sold out | 17 | 31 | −45.2% |
| Calls (shares) | 1.2M | 130K | +802.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 422K | 22K | +1812.6% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.28 | 0.30 | −8.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in AEVA
All superinvestors →Who owns AEVA
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds15.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds76.7%
- Banks and brokers8.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.2%
The top 10 holders own 68.3% of all AEVA shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
35 funds changed their position- Brooklands Fund Management LtdNew+1.6M sh
- CenterBook Partners LPAdded+306K sh
- Oppenheimer & Co IncAdded+63K sh
- Caitong International Asset Management Co., LtdAdded+32K sh
- McAdam, LLCSold out−14K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sylebra Capital LLC | 23.28% | 16.2M | $466M | 0 |
| 2 | Canaan Partners XI LLC | 5.16% | 3.6M | $103M | 0 |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | 3.44% | 2.4M | $68.8M | −376K |
| 4 | Think Investments LP | 2.37% | 1.6M | $47.4M | +449K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 2.23% | 1.6M | $44.7M | +366K |
| 6 | Wasserstein Management, L.P. | 2.17% | 1.5M | $43.4M | +809K |
| 7 | Marshall Wace, LLP | 2.09% | 1.5M | $41.9M | +1.5M |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 1.65% | 1.2M | $33.1M | +137K |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley | 1.46% | 1M | $29.3M | +152K |
| 10 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 1.19% | 831K | $23.9M | +831K |
- Marshall Wace, LLP+1.5M sh+$41.9M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+831K sh+$23.9M
- Wasserstein Management, L.P.+809K sh+$23.2M
- Duquesne Family Office LLC+720K sh+$20.7M
- Think Investments LP+449K sh+$12.9M
- Hawk Ridge Capital Management LP+417K sh+$12M
- Vanguard Capital Management LLC+366K sh+$10.5M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+356K sh+$10.2M
- Millennium Management LLC−876K sh−$25.1M
- Delta Global Management LP−835K sh−$24M
- Flight Deck Capital, LP−781K sh−$22.4M
- Apollo Management Holdings, L.P.−588K sh−$16.9M
- Parkwood LLC−517K sh−$14.8M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−498K sh−$14.3M
- BlackRock, Inc.−376K sh−$10.8M
- Summit Partners Public Asset Management, LLC−370K sh−$10.6M
AEVA institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most AEVA stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of AEVA was Sylebra Capital LLC, followed by Canaan Partners XI LLC and BlackRock, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of AEVA is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 66.0% of AEVA's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 63.4% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying AEVA?
In Q2 2026, 99 funds bought AEVA (57 of them new positions) and 84 sold (17 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for AEVA is bullish.
What is AEVA's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $12.1M of AEVA puts against $44.1M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.28 (0.30 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this AEVA ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


