ADNT Institutional Ownership
Who owns Adient plc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 315 funds reported holding ADNT at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 98.1% of the company.
- ▲145 buying vs 122 selling
- ▼Held by funds -2.1 pts
- ▲Funds holding +23
- ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 315 | 292 | +7.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 75.6M | 77.2M | −2.1% |
| Held by funds | 98.1% | 100.2% | −2.1 pts |
| New positions | 50 | 31 | +61.3% |
| Increased | 95 | 93 | +2.2% |
| Reduced | 95 | 93 | +2.2% |
| Sold out | 27 | 33 | −18.2% |
| Calls (shares) | 12K | 20K | −40.4% |
| Puts (shares) | 4,900 | 400 | +1125.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.40 | 0.02 | +1955.2% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in ADNT
All superinvestors →Who owns ADNT
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds42.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds44.1%
- Banks and brokers11.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.9%
The top 10 holders own 53.0% of all ADNT shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
62 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Sold out−420K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+94K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+35K sh
- Pzena Investment Management LLCTrimmed−34K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdTrimmed−31K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 17.43% | 13.4M | $247M | +208K |
| 2 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 5.60% | 4.3M | $79.4M | −64K |
| 3 | Pzena Investment Management LLC | 4.89% | 3.8M | $69.3M | +136K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.27% | 3.3M | $60.6M | +262K |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 4.24% | 3.3M | $60.1M | +131K |
| 6 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 4.02% | 3.1M | $57M | −185K |
| 7 | Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC | 3.19% | 2.5M | $45.2M | +145K |
| 8 | Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 2.91% | 2.2M | $41.2M | −53K |
| 9 | HITE Hedge Asset Management LLC | 2.82% | 2.2M | $39.9M | +374K |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.62% | 2M | $37.2M | +101K |
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+456K sh+$8.3M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+393K sh+$7.2M
- HITE Hedge Asset Management LLC+374K sh+$6.9M
- Covalis Capital LLP+304K sh+$5.6M
- Hillsdale Investment Management Inc.+278K sh+$5.1M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+262K sh+$4.8M
- Fmr LLC+261K sh+$4.8M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc+227K sh+$4.2M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−781K sh−$14.4M
- Woodline Partners LP−753K sh−$13.8M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−553K sh−$10.2M
- Nuveen, LLC−426K sh−$7.8M
- Man Group plc−417K sh−$7.7M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−371K sh−$6.8M
- Squarepoint Ops LLC−366K sh−$6.7M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−295K sh−$6M
ADNT institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most ADNT stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of ADNT was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Dimensional Fund Advisors LP and Pzena Investment Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of ADNT is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 98.1% of ADNT's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 100.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying ADNT?
In Q2 2026, 145 funds bought ADNT (50 of them new positions) and 122 sold (27 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for ADNT is bullish.
What is ADNT's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $90K of ADNT puts against $222K of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.40 (0.02 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this ADNT ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




