StreetAlpha
13F holdings · Q3 2026

Balefire

Dallas, TX · files as Balefire, LLC
Holdings as of Sep 30, 2026Filed Oct 9, 2026Next filing due Feb 15, 2027CIK 1750924

Balefire reported 463 stocks worth $636M in its 13F filing for Q3 2026, filed Oct 9, 2026. Its largest holdings are SPYM (3.4%), NVDA (2.7%) and IVV (2.6%). Compared with Q2 2026, the fund opened new positions in QQQM, PDBA and HDV, added to SPYM, NVDA and IVV, trimmed VOO, QQQ and SPTM and sold out of VRIG, USDU and EWW.

Reported value$636M+3.8% vs last quarter
Stocks held46342 new · 54 sold out
Top 5 weight12.6%spread out
Turnover29%of the portfolio changed
🔒 A free account shows every holding, what the fund sold and its options.Create free account

Holdings

#StockValueWeightSharesChangeShares, 8 qtrsHeld
1
SPYM
Spdr Series Trust
$21.5M3.4%240K+62K (+35%)8 of 8
2
NVDA
Nvidia Corporation
$17.4M2.7%76K+11K (+17%)8 of 8
3
IVV
Ishares TR
$16.7M2.6%22K+4,220 (+24%)8 of 8
4
AAPL
Apple Inc
$12.6M2.0%38K+9,158 (+32%)8 of 8
5
VOO
Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
$12.1M1.9%17K−146 (−1%)8 of 8
6
IUSB
Ishares Core
$11.3M1.8%257K+137K (+114%)5 of 8
7
QQQ
Invesco Qqq TR
$10.9M1.7%15K−1,453 (−9%)8 of 8
8
MSFT
Microsoft Corp
$10.5M1.6%20K+1,187 (+6%)8 of 8
9
SPTM
Spdr Series Trust
$10.4M1.6%113K−19K (−14%)8 of 8
10
IVW
Ishares TR
$9.9M1.6%70K+24K (+53%)3 of 8
🔒 453 more holdings in this filing. Create a free account or sign in to see them all.

Positions at Sep 30, 2026, as reported. Change is against the fund's Q2 2026 filing; weight is the share of the fund's reported stocks.

Sold out

held in Q2 2026, gone in Q3 2026
StockValue last quarterShares sold
VRIG
Invesco Actively Managed Exc
$1.7M67K
USDU
Wisdomtree TR
$1.7M63K
EWW
Ishares Inc
$1.7M22K
FLRN
Spdr Series Trust
$1.4M44K
GSY
Invesco Actively Managed Exc
$1.4M27K

🔒 Free account: see all 30.

Reported value

last 8 quarters
$292MQ4 '24
$292MQ1 '25
$460MQ2 '25
$501MQ3 '25
$513MQ4 '25
$531MQ1 '26
$613MQ2 '26
$636MQ3 '26

The value of the US stocks the fund reported, at quarter end prices. It moves with the market as well as with buying and selling.

Filings for Q3 2026

straight from the SEC
FiledFormQuarter
Oct 9, 202613F-HRQ3 2026SEC filing ↗

Other superinvestors

All hedge fund holdings →

Balefire 13F FAQ

What does Balefire own?

Balefire reported 463 stocks worth $636M in its 13F filing for Q3 2026, filed Oct 9, 2026. Its largest holdings are SPYM (3.4%), NVDA (2.7%) and IVV (2.6%). The table above lists every position in the filing (the top 10 without an account).

What did Balefire buy and sell in Q3 2026?

Compared with Q2 2026: 42 new positions, 159 added to, 242 trimmed and 54 sold out. New positions include QQQM, PDBA and HDV. It sold all of VRIG, USDU and EWW.

When will Balefire file its next 13F?

Holdings as of Dec 31, 2026 are due by Feb 15, 2027. The filing appears on this page within minutes of reaching the SEC.

How much is Balefire's portfolio worth?

The Q3 2026 filing reports $636M in US stocks. That leaves out cash, bonds, short positions and most foreign holdings, so the fund's total assets are usually larger.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Holdings come from the fund's SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. The fund may have changed its positions since. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.