StreetAlpha
Zymeworks Inc. · 13F filings

ZYME Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Zymeworks Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 204 funds reported holding ZYME at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 98.1% of the company.

← ZYME stock page

Fund sentiment
Strongly bearish
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▼85 buying vs 102 selling
  • ▼Held by funds -1.0 pts
  • ▼Funds holding -9
  • ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 1 cut
  • ●Put/call not meaningful

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding204−9 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds98.1%−1.0 pts
Value held$1.8B69.6M shares
Put/call ratio–market makers left out

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 163 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 172 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 184 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 181 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 183 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 211 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 213 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 204 fundsQ2 '2698.1% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding204213−4.2%
In funds' top 1035−40.0%
13F shares69.6M70.3M−1.0%
Held by funds98.1%99.1%−1.0 pts
New positions2334−32.4%
Increased6277−19.5%
Reduced7359+23.7%
Sold out2936−19.4%
Calls (shares)0141K−100.0%
Puts (shares)09,100−100.0%
Put/call ratio–0.06–

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 69 buyingQ4 2024: 81 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 87 buyingQ1 2025: 81 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 87 buyingQ2 2025: 85 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 82 buyingQ3 2025: 87 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 113 buyingQ4 2025: 82 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 111 buyingQ1 2026: 95 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 85 buyingQ2 2026: 102 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 85Selling 102latest quarter

Superinvestors in ZYME

All superinvestors →

Who owns ZYME

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds14.6%
  • Active managers and hedge funds74.1%
  • Banks and brokers10.8%
  • Pensions, insurers and other0.5%

The top 10 holders own 73.6% of all ZYME shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q1 2025: 0.00Q1 '25Q2 2025: 0.00Q2 '25Q3 2025: 0.00Q3 '25Q4 2025: 0.25Q4 '25Q1 2026: 0.06Q1 '260.06

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

36 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1EcoR1 Capital, LLC32.37%23M$600M0
2Rubric Capital Management LP9.86%7M$183M0
3BlackRock, Inc.5.99%4.3M$111M−303K
4Perceptive Advisors LLC5.89%4.2M$109M+673K
5Bvf Inc/il5.14%3.6M$95.4M−85K
6Assenagon Asset Management S.A.3.53%2.5M$65.5M+1.8M
7Morgan Stanley3.14%2.2M$58.3M−249K
8BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A.2.51%1.8M$46.6M−127K
9Vanguard Capital Management LLC2.20%1.6M$40.8M−147K
10Nextech Invest Ltd.1.57%1.1M$29.1M0
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

ZYME institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most ZYME stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of ZYME was EcoR1 Capital, LLC, followed by Rubric Capital Management LP and BlackRock, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of ZYME is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 98.1% of ZYME's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 99.1% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying ZYME?

In Q2 2026, 85 funds bought ZYME (23 of them new positions) and 102 sold (29 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for ZYME is strongly bearish.

What is ZYME's institutional put/call ratio?

Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.

How current is this ZYME ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.